Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Troy, Township of Troy, Perry County, Indiana, United States


Alternative Names:Troja, Троя
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Perry Co., Indiana, USA
Region:Township of Troy, Perry County, Indiana, United States
Latitude:37° 59' 43" N
Longitude:86° 47' 51" W
Lat/Long (dec):37.99533,-86.79777
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:144m
Population:371 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Troy, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 59' 43" N86° 47' 51" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Indiana 66 roadcut, Troy, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 59' 16" N86° 47' 19" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Maxville, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 3" N86° 49' 35" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Rte. 70 roadcut, Maxville, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 4" N86° 51' 39" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Perry County Highway Department, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 54' 47" N86° 44' 53" W10.1km (6.3 miles)
Owensboro Brick Plant (Lewisport Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 54' 6" N86° 51' 40" W11.8km (7.3 miles)
Cannelton Mine (Lewisport and No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 33" N86° 50' 35" W12.1km (7.5 miles)
American Olean Tile Tract No. 2 (Lewisport No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 34" N86° 50' 59" W12.3km (7.6 miles)
Lewisport Mine No. 3, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 7" N86° 50' 49" W13.0km (8.0 miles)
American Olean Tile Tract No. 1, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 0" N86° 51' 29" W13.5km (8.4 miles)
Can-Tex Pit (Can-Tex Industries; Div. of Harsco; Lewisport and No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 52' 56" N86° 52' 10" W14.0km (8.7 miles)
Spencer County Highway Department, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 47" N87° 1' 59" W20.7km (12.9 miles)
Cloverport Roadcut Prospect, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 49' 47" N86° 39' 12" W22.3km (13.9 miles)
Cloverport Pit & Plant, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 50' 35" N86° 37' 0" W23.2km (14.4 miles)
Derby Quarry, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 54" N86° 32' 11" W23.3km (14.4 miles)
Derby Underground Mine, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 54" N86° 32' 11" W23.3km (14.4 miles)
Derby Slope Mine, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 2' 5" N86° 31' 41" W24.0km (14.9 miles)
Derby, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 49" N86° 31' 37" W24.0km (14.9 miles)
Roadcut Shale Prospect, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 51' 39" N86° 33' 57" W25.2km (15.7 miles)
Branchville, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 9' 49" N86° 34' 46" W26.7km (16.6 miles)
Indian Lake Sandstone Bluff Prospect, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 45' 50" N86° 42' 38" W26.8km (16.7 miles)
Mystic Quarry, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 46" N86° 26' 24" W33.3km (20.7 miles)
Bartelt Mine, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 16' 28" N86° 58' 51" W35.0km (21.7 miles)
Hardinsburg Quarry, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 46' 4" N86° 30' 46" W35.5km (22.1 miles)
Newton Springs Church Clay Prospect, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 41' 6" N86° 41' 32" W35.7km (22.2 miles)
Huntingburg Pit & Mill, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 17' 47" N86° 58' 5" W36.6km (22.8 miles)
Trestle Clay Prospect, Ohio Co., Kentucky, USA37° 39' 37" N86° 45' 12" W37.5km (23.3 miles)
Wolf Creek Clay Bed Prospect, Meade Co., Kentucky, USA38° 4' 20" N86° 22' 46" W37.6km (23.4 miles)
Eureka, Lawrence Co., Indiana, USA37° 52' 50" N87° 12' 54" W38.7km (24.1 miles)
Riverside Mine, Meade Co., Kentucky, USA38° 7' 20" N86° 22' 12" W40.0km (24.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Troy Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)37° 59' 45" N86° 48' 9" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Saint Pius CemeteryCemetery37° 59' 31" N86° 47' 11" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Anderson RiverStream37° 59' 55" N86° 48' 33" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
MaxvillePopulated place38° 0' 0" N86° 48' 47" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Windy CreekStream37° 59' 3" N86° 47' 10" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Huff CemeteryCemetery38° 0' 43" N86° 47' 33" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Muddy GutInlet37° 59' 38" N86° 49' 10" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
McDaniel CemeteryCemetery38° 0' 4" N86° 49' 22" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Brushy ForkStream38° 0' 9" N86° 46' 15" W2.5km (1.5 miles)
Cooper BranchStream38° 0' 19" N86° 45' 44" W3.3km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Indiana, USAState
Perry Co., Indiana, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 3, 2020 09:30:42
Go to top of page