Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Clay County, Alabama, United States


Alternative Names:Clay, Clay Kun, Clay Kūn, Clay konderria, Clay megye, Comitatul Clay, Comte de Clay, Comté de Clay, Condado de Clay, Condado han Clay, Contea di Clay, County Clay, Hrabstwo Clay, Klej, Okrug Klej, Quan Clay, Quận Clay, ke lai xian, kle ka'unti, kurei jun, shhrstan kly alabama, Клей, Округ Клеј, Քլեյ շրջան, شهرستان کلی، آلاباما, مقاطعة كلاي, کلے کاؤنٹی، الاباما, ক্লে কাউন্টি, クレイ郡, 克莱县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Clay Co., Alabama, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Lineville2,319 (2017)
Ashland1,983 (2017)
Hollins545 (2011)
Millerville278 (2011)
Delta197 (2011)
Bluff Springsnot available
Bowden Grovenot available
Campbell Springsnot available
Campbells Crossroadsnot available
Chambers Springsnot available
Elevation:324m
Population:13,932 (2006)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 16:04:03
Go to top of page