Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Talladega County, Alabama, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Talladega, Comte de Talladega, Comté de Talladega, Condado de Talladega, Condado han Talladega, Contea di Talladega, County Talladega, Hrabstwo Talladega, Okrug Taladiga, Quan Talladega, Quận Talladega, Taladega County, Talladega, Talladega County, Talladega Kun, Talladega Kūn, Talladega konderria, Talladega megye, Talladiga, Taludiga, shhrstan taladyga alabama, ta la di jia xian, talladega ka'unti, taradega jun, Округ Таладига, Талладига, Талладіґа, Талъдига, Թալադեգա շրջան, شهرستان تالادیگا، آلاباما, مقاطعة تالاديجا, তাল্লাডেগা কাউন্টি, タラデガ郡, 塔拉迪加县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Talladega Co., Alabama, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Talladega15,709 (2017)
Sylacauga12,657 (2017)
Lincoln6,524 (2017)
Childersburg5,046 (2017)
Fayetteville1,284 (2011)
Mignon1,284 (2011)
Munford1,259 (2017)
Oak Grove517 (2017)
Colony394 (2010)
Waldo278 (2017)
Elevation:182m
Population:82,291 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:33:24
Go to top of page