Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mountain City, Rabun County, Georgia, United States


Alternative Names:Mountain City, Passover
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Rabun Co., Georgia, USA
Region:Rabun County, Georgia, United States
Latitude:34° 55' 5" N
Longitude:83° 23' 7" W
Lat/Long (dec):34.91815,-83.38544
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:657m
Population:1,061 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Norton Mine, Clayton, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 52' 44" N83° 23' 55" W4.5km (2.8 miles)
Clayton, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 52' 44" N83° 24' 0" W4.5km (2.8 miles)
Screamer Mountain, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 52' 15" N83° 22' 59" W5.3km (3.3 miles)
Dillard, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 58' 12" N83° 23' 13" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
Bowers Placer, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 54' 0" N83° 26' 59" W6.2km (3.9 miles)
McCoy Mine, Dillard, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 58' 0" N83° 26' 0" W6.9km (4.3 miles)
Ledford /Dillard placers, Dillard, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 59' 19" N83° 22' 59" W7.9km (4.9 miles)
Norton Dunite deposit, Ellijay Mining District, Cowee Valley, Macon Co., North Carolina, USA35° 0' 3" N83° 23' 52" W9.3km (5.8 miles)
J. G. Welborn, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 53' 29" N83° 28' 59" W9.4km (5.8 miles)
National Olivine No. 9 Mine, Macon Co., North Carolina, USA35° 0' 33" N83° 22' 24" W10.2km (6.3 miles)
Moore Girl's Mine (Moore Girl; Barclay; Bentley), Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 56' 39" N83° 29' 45" W10.5km (6.5 miles)
R.V. Taylor prospect, Habersham Co., Georgia, USA34° 48' 10" N83° 20' 49" W13.3km (8.2 miles)
Henckel Mine, Oconee Co., South Carolina, USA34° 49' 7" N83° 18' 8" W13.4km (8.3 miles)
Hamby Mine (Ledford; Lamar Mines), Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 55' 29" N83° 13' 29" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
Bruce Doyle & Reedy Burns Prospects, Oconee Co., South Carolina, USA34° 47' 49" N83° 17' 46" W15.7km (9.8 miles)
Otto, Macon Co., North Carolina, USA35° 3' 36" N83° 23' 16" W15.8km (9.8 miles)
Lamar Mine, Clayton, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 53' 0" N83° 13' 0" W15.9km (9.9 miles)
Barclay Gold Mine, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 55' 36" N83° 33' 46" W16.2km (10.1 miles)
H. W. Bartley property, Pine Mountain, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 55' 12" N83° 11' 54" W17.1km (10.6 miles)
Page Mine (Page Branch; Page Property), Clayton, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 56' 8" N83° 11' 49" W17.3km (10.7 miles)
Otto prospect (Little Coweetah prospect; Sheenah prospect), Macon Co., North Carolina, USA35° 3' 54" N83° 18' 54" W17.6km (10.9 miles)
Shamiami Mine, Macon Co., North Carolina, USA35° 4' 24" N83° 20' 54" W17.6km (10.9 miles)
Powell Mine (Powell Prospect), Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 51' 39" N83° 33' 59" W17.7km (11.0 miles)
Law Ground Branch Mine, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 56' 28" N83° 11' 31" W17.8km (11.1 miles)
Burton Lake Olivine deposit, Burton Lake area, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 52' 25" N83° 34' 29" W18.0km (11.2 miles)
Verdell Mine, Macon Co., North Carolina, USA35° 4' 15" N83° 27' 8" W18.0km (11.2 miles)
Tom Coward Gap Prospect, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 55' 0" N83° 35' 0" W18.0km (11.2 miles)
Pine Mountain, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 56' 25" N83° 11' 13" W18.2km (11.3 miles)
Chattooga River Prospect (Nicholson Estate; Nicholson Heirs), Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 55' 1" N83° 11' 5" W18.3km (11.4 miles)
Laurel Creek Mine, Pine Mountain, Rabun Co., Georgia, USA34° 56' 0" N83° 11' 0" W18.5km (11.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 18.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 18.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rabun GapGap34° 55' 6" N83° 23' 1" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Mountain City Police DepartmentBuilding(s)34° 55' 9" N83° 23' 3" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Darling SpringSpring(s)34° 55' 1" N83° 22' 48" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
McCurry CemeteryCemetery34° 55' 9" N83° 23' 34" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Blue Heights ChurchChurch34° 54' 37" N83° 23' 20" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Cox Lake DamDam34° 54' 34" N83° 23' 10" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Cox LakeReservoir(s)34° 54' 31" N83° 23' 6" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Silver BranchStream34° 55' 23" N83° 22' 29" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Scrugg GapGap34° 55' 29" N83° 23' 51" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Camp BarronCamp(s)34° 54' 23" N83° 22' 48" W1.4km (0.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Georgia, USAState
Rabun Co., Georgia, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 1, 2020 15:44:31
Go to top of page