SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Omaha, Stewart County, Georgia, United States


Alternative Names:Omakha, Омаха
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Stewart Co., Georgia, USA
Region:Stewart County, Georgia, United States
Latitude:32° 8' 46" N
Longitude:85° 0' 47" W
Lat/Long (dec):32.14626,-85.01326
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:92m
Population:116 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Georgia Craft Pits, Pigeon Creek Mining Company Mine, Lumpkin, Stewart Co., Georgia, USA32° 8' 0" N84° 52' 59" W12.3km (7.7 miles)
Big Mill Mine, Stewart Co., Georgia, USA32° 4' 32" N84° 54' 7" W13.1km (8.1 miles)
Providence Canyon, Lumpkin, Stewart Co., Georgia, USA32° 4' 3" N84° 54' 30" W13.2km (8.2 miles)
Bar 2 Clay Prospect, Barbour Co., Alabama, USA32° 3' 23" N85° 8' 12" W15.3km (9.5 miles)
Chattahoochee River Prospect, Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 58' 4" N85° 4' 35" W20.7km (12.9 miles)
Lumpkin, Stewart Co., Georgia, USA32° 3' 3" N84° 47' 56" W22.8km (14.2 miles)
Stewart Mine, Lumpkin Co., Georgia, USA32° 2' 59" N84° 47' 53" W22.9km (14.2 miles)
Stewart Operations, Stewart Co., Georgia, USA32° 2' 30" N84° 48' 0" W23.2km (14.4 miles)
Upatoi Creek, Columbus, Muscogee Co., Georgia, USA32° 22' 39" N84° 58' 14" W26.1km (16.2 miles)
McKenzie Mine, Georgetown, Quitman Co., Georgia, USA31° 53' 59" N85° 1' 0" W27.4km (17.0 miles)
Lumpkin Mine, Quitman Co., Georgia, USA31° 53' 29" N85° 2' 24" W28.4km (17.7 miles)
Cusseta, Chattahoochee Co., Georgia, USA32° 18' 22" N84° 46' 37" W28.5km (17.7 miles)
No. 4 Mines, Russell Co., Alabama, USA32° 24' 25" N84° 59' 58" W29.0km (18.0 miles)
Eufaula Pit, Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 53' 35" N85° 8' 48" W30.8km (19.1 miles)
Cilla Mine, Russell Co., Alabama, USA32° 25' 23" N84° 59' 48" W30.8km (19.1 miles)
Eufaula, Eufaula Mining District (Eufala District), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 53' 28" N85° 8' 43" W31.0km (19.2 miles)
No. 1 Pit, Russell Co., Alabama, USA32° 26' 43" N84° 59' 36" W33.3km (20.7 miles)
Wade Quarry, Randolph Co., Georgia, USA31° 53' 56" N84° 48' 12" W33.9km (21.0 miles)
Bussey Pit, Russell Co., Alabama, USA32° 27' 47" N85° 0' 11" W35.3km (21.9 miles)
Williamson Quarry, Randolph Co., Georgia, USA31° 53' 34" N84° 46' 55" W35.6km (22.1 miles)
Unnamed Iron (MRDS - 10257493), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 52' 47" N85° 13' 48" W36.0km (22.4 miles)
Unnamed Iron (MRDS - 10208757), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 52' 47" N85° 15' 0" W37.1km (23.0 miles)
Unnamed Iron (MRDS - 10111598), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 50' 23" N85° 10' 12" W37.1km (23.1 miles)
Uchee Mine, Russell Co., Alabama, USA32° 27' 47" N85° 8' 18" W37.2km (23.1 miles)
Springvale Mine, Springvale, Randolph Co., Georgia, USA31° 49' 55" N84° 51' 19" W38.0km (23.6 miles)
Unnamed Iron (MRDS - 10136058), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 52' 47" N85° 16' 11" W38.2km (23.8 miles)
Unnamed Iron Deposit (MRDS - 10184495), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 52' 18" N85° 15' 55" W38.7km (24.0 miles)
Unnamed Iron (MRDS - 10257534), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 50' 23" N85° 13' 48" W39.7km (24.7 miles)
Unnamed Iron Deposit (MRDS - 10208892), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 49' 6" N85° 11' 0" W39.8km (24.7 miles)
Unnamed Iron (MRDS - 10233374), Barbour Co., Alabama, USA31° 52' 47" N85° 17' 59" W40.1km (24.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Power PlacePopulated place32° 8' 9" N84° 59' 53" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Perkins PlacePopulated place32° 8' 12" N84° 59' 36" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Fitzgeralds Landing32° 9' 41" N85° 1' 42" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Hannahatchee CreekStream32° 9' 51" N85° 1' 35" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Howards Landing (historical)32° 9' 13" N85° 2' 15" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Spring Grove (historical)Abandoned populated place32° 10' 10" N85° 0' 13" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
Heard PlacePopulated place32° 10' 6" N84° 59' 24" W3.3km (2.0 miles)
Fitzgerald CemeteryCemetery32° 7' 50" N84° 58' 53" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
Childs PlacePopulated place32° 7' 41" N84° 58' 57" W3.5km (2.2 miles)
Towns Landing (historical)32° 10' 42" N85° 0' 49" W3.6km (2.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Georgia, USAState
Stewart Co., Georgia, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 17, 2019 18:16:35
Go to top of page