Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Grandview, Township of Hammond, Spencer County, Indiana, United States


Alternative Names:Grand View, Grandview
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Spencer Co., Indiana, USA
Region:Township of Hammond, Spencer County, Indiana, United States
Latitude:37° 56' 1" N
Longitude:86° 58' 51" W
Lat/Long (dec):37.93366,-86.98111
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:120m
Population:727 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Spencer County Highway Department, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 47" N87° 1' 59" W10.0km (6.2 miles)
Owensboro Brick Plant (Lewisport Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 54' 6" N86° 51' 40" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Can-Tex Pit (Can-Tex Industries; Div. of Harsco; Lewisport and No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 52' 56" N86° 52' 10" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
American Olean Tile Tract No. 1, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 0" N86° 51' 29" W12.1km (7.5 miles)
American Olean Tile Tract No. 2 (Lewisport No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 34" N86° 50' 59" W12.4km (7.7 miles)
Lewisport Mine No. 3, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 7" N86° 50' 49" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Rte. 70 roadcut, Maxville, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 4" N86° 51' 39" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Cannelton Mine (Lewisport and No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 33" N86° 50' 35" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Maxville, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 3" N86° 49' 35" W15.5km (9.6 miles)
Troy, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 59' 43" N86° 47' 51" W17.5km (10.9 miles)
Indiana 66 roadcut, Troy, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 59' 16" N86° 47' 19" W17.9km (11.1 miles)
Perry County Highway Department, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 54' 47" N86° 44' 53" W20.5km (12.8 miles)
Eureka, Lawrence Co., Indiana, USA37° 52' 50" N87° 12' 54" W21.4km (13.3 miles)
Warrick County Highway Department, Warrick Co., Indiana, USA38° 2' 59" N87° 16' 18" W28.6km (17.7 miles)
Indian Lake Sandstone Bluff Prospect, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 45' 50" N86° 42' 38" W30.3km (18.9 miles)
Cloverport Roadcut Prospect, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 49' 47" N86° 39' 12" W31.0km (19.2 miles)
Cloverport Pit & Plant, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 50' 35" N86° 37' 0" W33.5km (20.8 miles)
Trestle Clay Prospect, Ohio Co., Kentucky, USA37° 39' 37" N86° 45' 12" W36.4km (22.6 miles)
Roadcut Shale Prospect, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 51' 39" N86° 33' 57" W37.3km (23.2 miles)
Newton Springs Church Clay Prospect, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 41' 6" N86° 41' 32" W37.5km (23.3 miles)
Bartelt Mine, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 16' 28" N86° 58' 51" W37.9km (23.6 miles)
Huntingburg Pit & Mill, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 17' 47" N86° 58' 5" W40.3km (25.1 miles)
Derby Underground Mine, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 54" N86° 32' 11" W40.5km (25.1 miles)
Derby Quarry, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 54" N86° 32' 11" W40.5km (25.1 miles)
Derby, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 49" N86° 31' 37" W41.2km (25.6 miles)
Derby Slope Mine, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 2' 5" N86° 31' 41" W41.3km (25.6 miles)
Bethel Church, Pike Co., Indiana, USA38° 16' 59" N87° 10' 35" W42.5km (26.4 miles)
Spurgeon, Pike Co., Indiana, USA38° 15' 8" N87° 15' 26" W42.9km (26.6 miles)
Branchville, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 9' 49" N86° 34' 46" W43.5km (27.0 miles)
Hardinsburg Quarry, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 46' 4" N86° 30' 46" W45.0km (28.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sandy CreekStream37° 55' 51" N86° 58' 45" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Goose CreekStream37° 55' 44" N86° 59' 5" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Blackford CreekStream37° 55' 26" N86° 58' 38" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Grandview Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)37° 55' 46" N86° 59' 35" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Little Sandy CreekStream37° 56' 4" N86° 57' 56" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Big SloughStream37° 56' 9" N86° 57' 12" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
New Hope ChurchChurch37° 57' 1" N86° 57' 14" W3.0km (1.9 miles)
New Bethel ChurchChurch37° 56' 14" N87° 1' 1" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Dawson Memorial ChurchChurch37° 54' 11" N86° 59' 15" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
Honey CreekStream37° 55' 2" N87° 0' 57" W3.6km (2.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Indiana, USAState
Spencer Co., Indiana, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 8, 2020 23:45:25
Go to top of page