Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Santa Claus, Township of Carter, Spencer County, Indiana, United States


Alternative Names:Santa Claus, Santa Kloz, Santaclaus, Санта Клоз
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Spencer Co., Indiana, USA
Region:Township of Carter, Spencer County, Indiana, United States
Latitude:38° 7' 12" N
Longitude:86° 54' 50" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.12005,-86.91416
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:144m
Population:2,474 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rte. 70 roadcut, Maxville, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 4" N86° 51' 39" W14.0km (8.7 miles)
Maxville, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 3" N86° 49' 35" W15.3km (9.5 miles)
Spencer County Highway Department, Spencer Co., Indiana, USA38° 0' 47" N87° 1' 59" W15.8km (9.8 miles)
Troy, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 59' 43" N86° 47' 51" W17.2km (10.7 miles)
Bartelt Mine, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 16' 28" N86° 58' 51" W18.2km (11.3 miles)
Indiana 66 roadcut, Troy, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 59' 16" N86° 47' 19" W18.3km (11.4 miles)
Huntingburg Pit & Mill, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 17' 47" N86° 58' 5" W20.2km (12.5 miles)
Owensboro Brick Plant (Lewisport Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 54' 6" N86° 51' 40" W24.7km (15.3 miles)
American Olean Tile Tract No. 2 (Lewisport No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 34" N86° 50' 59" W25.9km (16.1 miles)
Cannelton Mine (Lewisport and No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 33" N86° 50' 35" W26.1km (16.2 miles)
Can-Tex Pit (Can-Tex Industries; Div. of Harsco; Lewisport and No. 1 Mine), Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 52' 56" N86° 52' 10" W26.7km (16.6 miles)
Lewisport Mine No. 3, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 7" N86° 50' 49" W26.7km (16.6 miles)
American Olean Tile Tract No. 1, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 53' 0" N86° 51' 29" W26.8km (16.6 miles)
Perry County Highway Department, Perry Co., Indiana, USA37° 54' 47" N86° 44' 53" W27.2km (16.9 miles)
Bethel Church, Pike Co., Indiana, USA38° 16' 59" N87° 10' 35" W29.2km (18.2 miles)
Branchville, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 9' 49" N86° 34' 46" W29.6km (18.4 miles)
Dubois County Highway Department, Dubois Co., Indiana, USA38° 23' 30" N86° 55' 45" W30.2km (18.8 miles)
Warrick County Highway Department, Warrick Co., Indiana, USA38° 2' 59" N87° 16' 18" W32.2km (20.0 miles)
Spurgeon, Pike Co., Indiana, USA38° 15' 8" N87° 15' 26" W33.4km (20.8 miles)
Derby Quarry, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 54" N86° 32' 11" W34.5km (21.4 miles)
Derby Underground Mine, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 54" N86° 32' 11" W34.5km (21.4 miles)
Derby Slope Mine, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 2' 5" N86° 31' 41" W35.1km (21.8 miles)
Derby, Perry Co., Indiana, USA38° 1' 49" N86° 31' 37" W35.3km (21.9 miles)
Eckerty Quarry, Crawford Co., Indiana, USA38° 21' 33" N86° 36' 55" W37.3km (23.2 miles)
Eureka, Lawrence Co., Indiana, USA37° 52' 50" N87° 12' 54" W37.5km (23.3 miles)
Cloverport Roadcut Prospect, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 49' 47" N86° 39' 12" W39.5km (24.6 miles)
Cloverport Pit & Plant, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 50' 35" N86° 37' 0" W40.4km (25.1 miles)
Roadcut Shale Prospect, Breckinridge Co., Kentucky, USA37° 51' 39" N86° 33' 57" W42.0km (26.1 miles)
Indian Lake Sandstone Bluff Prospect, Hancock Co., Kentucky, USA37° 45' 50" N86° 42' 38" W43.4km (27.0 miles)
Crawford County Pit (Crawford County Highway Department), Crawford Co., Indiana, USA38° 20' 6" N86° 27' 47" W46.1km (28.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Santa Claus Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 7' 18" N86° 55' 22" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Santa FePopulated place38° 6' 45" N86° 54' 33" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Christmas LakeReservoir(s)38° 6' 30" N86° 55' 30" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Christmas Lake DamDam38° 6' 20" N86° 55' 0" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Santa Claus ChurchChurch38° 7' 47" N86° 56' 14" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Mount Zion ChurchChurch38° 5' 57" N86° 54' 42" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Santa Claus LakeReservoir(s)38° 7' 40" N86° 56' 26" W2.5km (1.5 miles)
Noel Lake DamDam38° 6' 44" N86° 56' 32" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Noel LakeReservoir(s)38° 6' 45" N86° 56' 42" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
Lake Holly DamDam38° 6' 16" N86° 56' 33" W3.0km (1.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Indiana, USAState
Spencer Co., Indiana, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 6, 2020 06:52:17
Go to top of page