Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Spencer, Township of Washington, Owen County, Indiana, United States


Alternative Names:Spenser, Спенсер
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Owen Co., Indiana, USA
Region:Township of Washington, Owen County, Indiana, United States
Latitude:39° 17' 12" N
Longitude:86° 45' 45" W
Lat/Long (dec):39.28671,-86.76251
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:171m
Population:2,271 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Spencer, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 17' 12" N86° 45' 45" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Owens County Highway Department, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 17' 5" N86° 45' 42" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Spencer 520 Quarry, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 16' 45" N86° 46' 50" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Spencer Quarry, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 17' 39" N86° 47' 9" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Winders & Sons Limestone Quarry, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 17' 47" N86° 48' 5" W3.5km (2.2 miles)
McCormicks Creek State Park, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 17' 52" N86° 43' 26" W3.5km (2.2 miles)
Dunn Limestone Quarry, Spencer, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 18' 50" N86° 44' 14" W3.7km (2.3 miles)
Indiana Limestone Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 17' 39" N86° 39' 20" W9.2km (5.7 miles)
Gosport, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 21' 3" N86° 40' 1" W10.9km (6.8 miles)
Smith's Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 15' 0" N86° 37' 54" W12.0km (7.4 miles)
Freedom, Owen Co., Indiana, USA39° 12' 25" N86° 52' 9" W12.8km (7.9 miles)
Indiana Cal-Pro. Inc, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 13' 59" N86° 37' 30" W13.2km (8.2 miles)
Bloomington Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 10' 49" N86° 37' 27" W16.8km (10.4 miles)
Bloomington Crushed Stone Co. Quarry, Bloomington, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 10' 30" N86° 37' 27" W17.2km (10.7 miles)
Hendricksville, Greene Co., Indiana, USA39° 8' 10" N86° 42' 14" W17.5km (10.9 miles)
Newark, Greene Co., Indiana, USA39° 7' 44" N86° 48' 26" W18.0km (11.2 miles)
Hinkle Sandstone Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 9' 10" N86° 38' 22" W18.3km (11.4 miles)
Porter Cave Quarry, Morgan Co., Indiana, USA39° 25' 51" N86° 37' 45" W19.7km (12.3 miles)
State Route 37 road cut (6), Bloomington, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 12' 24" N86° 33' 12" W20.1km (12.5 miles)
Hunter Valley Quarry (Vernia Quarry), Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 11' 16" N86° 33' 46" W20.4km (12.7 miles)
Ed Bennett Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 11' 26" N86° 33' 30" W20.5km (12.8 miles)
Arlington Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 11' 53" N86° 32' 48" W21.0km (13.1 miles)
Valley Stone Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 11' 30" N86° 32' 53" W21.3km (13.2 miles)
Arlington Hills Quarry (Texas Quarry; Reed Quarry), Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 11' 42" N86° 32' 43" W21.3km (13.2 miles)
Stanford, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 5' 23" N86° 39' 58" W23.4km (14.5 miles)
Unnamed Iron Prospect (MRDS - 10193593), Greene Co., Indiana, USA39° 4' 41" N86° 48' 20" W23.5km (14.6 miles)
Unnamed Iron Prospect (MRDS - 10193881), Greene Co., Indiana, USA39° 4' 32" N86° 48' 59" W23.9km (14.9 miles)
Carl Furst Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 9' 53" N86° 31' 41" W24.3km (15.1 miles)
Bloomington Limestone, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 9' 53" N86° 31' 41" W24.3km (15.1 miles)
Woolery Stone Quarry, Monroe Co., Indiana, USA39° 8' 2" N86° 33' 34" W24.4km (15.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Owen County CourthouseBuilding(s)39° 17' 7" N86° 45' 42" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Spencer Police DepartmentBuilding(s)39° 17' 12" N86° 45' 52" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Owen Valley Fire Territory Station 4Building(s)39° 17' 8" N86° 46' 4" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Riverside CemeteryCemetery39° 16' 59" N86° 46' 3" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Owen County Sheriff's OfficeBuilding(s)39° 17' 19" N86° 46' 23" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Owen County Emergency Medical ServicesBuilding(s)39° 17' 19" N86° 46' 26" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
SouthportPopulated place39° 16' 37" N86° 45' 42" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Elliston CreekStream39° 16' 42" N86° 45' 11" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Owen Valley Community High SchoolSchool39° 17' 54" N86° 45' 39" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Owen Valley Middle SchoolSchool39° 17' 54" N86° 45' 39" W1.3km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Indiana, USAState
Owen Co., Indiana, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 4, 2020 06:49:17
Go to top of page