Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Lenexa, City of Lenexa, Johnson County, Kansas, United States


Alternative Names:Lenexa, Sherman
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Johnson Co., Kansas, USA
Region:City of Lenexa, Johnson County, Kansas, United States
Latitude:38° 57' 13" N
Longitude:94° 44' 0" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.95362,-94.73357
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:314m
Population:52,490 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 3' 35" N94° 53' 0" W17.5km (10.9 miles)
Lone Star Cement Quarry, Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 4' 22" N94° 51' 59" W17.6km (10.9 miles)
Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 5' 59" N94° 34' 42" W21.0km (13.1 miles)
McClain quarry, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 0' 41" N94° 29' 16" W22.2km (13.8 miles)
Truman Sports Complex, Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 3' 0" N94° 28' 56" W24.2km (15.0 miles)
Avon, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 49' 49" N94° 18' 56" W38.7km (24.0 miles)
Lawrence, Douglas Co., Kansas, USA38° 58' 0" N95° 13' 59" W43.2km (26.9 miles)
Pleasant Hill, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 47' 15" N94° 16' 9" W44.2km (27.5 miles)
Platte City, Platte Co., Missouri, USA39° 22' 12" N94° 46' 56" W46.5km (28.9 miles)
Harrisonville meteorite, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 38' 59" N94° 19' 59" W48.4km (30.1 miles)
McLouth, Jefferson Co., Kansas, USA39° 11' 45" N95° 12' 28" W49.0km (30.4 miles)
Fogle Quarry, Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 39' 7" N95° 15' 22" W56.3km (35.0 miles)
Ottawa meteorite, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 0" N95° 13' 0" W57.4km (35.7 miles)
Ross Quarry (Bert Ross Quarry), Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 35' 45" N95° 14' 49" W59.6km (37.1 miles)
Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 56" N95° 16' 7" W59.7km (37.1 miles)
Holden, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 42' 51" N93° 59' 28" W69.6km (43.2 miles)
Little Sugar Creek, Rushville (Columbus), Buchanan Co., Missouri, USA39° 33' 5" N94° 59' 54" W70.3km (43.7 miles)
Stanwick, Ray Co., Missouri, USA39° 18' 51" N94° 1' 51" W72.6km (45.1 miles)
Rushville (Columbus), Buchanan Co., Missouri, USA39° 35' 11" N95° 1' 33" W74.7km (46.4 miles)
Lexington, Lafayette Co., Missouri, USA39° 11' 5" N93° 52' 47" W78.0km (48.5 miles)
Buchanan Co., Missouri, USA39° 39' 35" N94° 48' 22" W78.7km (48.9 miles)
Butler meteorite, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 17' 59" N94° 22' 0" W79.3km (49.3 miles)
Williamsburg, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 29' 0" N95° 28' 0" W82.3km (51.1 miles)
Railroad Quarry, Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 59" N95° 14' 30" W86.6km (53.8 miles)
Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 50" N95° 14' 30" W86.9km (54.0 miles)
Garnett meteorite, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 0" N95° 15' 0" W88.5km (55.0 miles)
Mound City quarry, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 6' 8" N94° 48' 52" W94.9km (59.0 miles)
Cameron, Clinton Co., Missouri, USA39° 44' 25" N94° 14' 27" W97.1km (60.4 miles)
Prescott, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 3' 47" N94° 41' 33" W99.0km (61.5 miles)
Grindstone Creek, Dekalb Co., Missouri, USA39° 46' 54" N94° 17' 12" W99.7km (62.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Knights Inn LenexaHotel38° 57' 14" N94° 44' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Days Inn Lenexa Kansas City Overland ParkHotel38° 57' 14" N94° 44' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Days Inn Kansas City LenexaHotel38° 57' 15" N94° 43' 58" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Brown Mackie College - Kansas CitySchool38° 57' 10" N94° 44' 3" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Comfort Inn LenexaHotel38° 57' 11" N94° 43' 55" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Super 8 Motel - Lenexa/Overland Park AreaHotel38° 57' 16" N94° 43' 51" W0.2km (0.2 miles)
Super 8 Lenexa Overland Park AreaHotel38° 57' 15" N94° 43' 51" W0.2km (0.2 miles)
Crowne Plaza Hotel Kansas City - Overland ParkHotel38° 57' 20" N94° 43' 55" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Crowne Plaza Kansas City - OveHotel38° 57' 20" N94° 43' 55" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Super8 Lenexa Overland Pk AreaHotel38° 57' 17" N94° 43' 49" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Kansas, USAState
Johnson Co., Kansas, USACounty
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 19, 2019 16:18:53
Go to top of page