Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Williamsburg, Township of Williamsburg, Franklin County, Kansas, United States


Alternative Names:Williamsburg, Williamsburgh
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Franklin Co., Kansas, USA
Region:Township of Williamsburg, Franklin County, Kansas, United States
Latitude:38° 28' 50" N
Longitude:95° 28' 0" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.48057,-95.46692
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:348m
Population:384 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Williamsburg, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 29' 0" N95° 28' 0" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 56" N95° 16' 7" W22.9km (14.2 miles)
Ross Quarry (Bert Ross Quarry), Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 35' 45" N95° 14' 49" W23.0km (14.3 miles)
Ottawa meteorite, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 0" N95° 13' 0" W25.5km (15.8 miles)
Fogle Quarry, Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 39' 7" N95° 15' 22" W26.5km (16.4 miles)
Railroad Quarry, Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 59" N95° 14' 30" W29.4km (18.3 miles)
Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 50" N95° 14' 30" W29.7km (18.4 miles)
Garnett meteorite, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 0" N95° 15' 0" W30.4km (18.9 miles)
Lawrence, Douglas Co., Kansas, USA38° 58' 0" N95° 13' 59" W57.7km (35.9 miles)
Admire meteorite, Lyon Co., Kansas, USA38° 42' 0" N96° 5' 59" W60.2km (37.4 miles)
Lamont, Greenwood Co., Kansas, USA38° 6' 45" N96° 1' 35" W63.7km (39.6 miles)
Elm Creek meteorite, Lyon Co., Kansas, USA38° 30' 0" N96° 12' 0" W63.8km (39.7 miles)
Lamont meteorite, Lamont, Greenwood Co., Kansas, USA38° 4' 40" N96° 1' 35" W66.3km (41.2 miles)
Yates Center, Woodson Co., Kansas, USA37° 53' 0" N95° 43' 59" W70.4km (43.7 miles)
Mound City quarry, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 6' 8" N94° 48' 52" W70.8km (44.0 miles)
Mill Creek locality, McFarland, Wabaunsee Co., Kansas, USA39° 4' 59" N96° 0' 0" W81.4km (50.6 miles)
Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 3' 35" N94° 53' 0" W81.9km (50.9 miles)
Prescott, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 3' 47" N94° 41' 33" W82.0km (50.9 miles)
McLouth, Jefferson Co., Kansas, USA39° 11' 45" N95° 12' 28" W82.6km (51.3 miles)
Lone Star Cement Quarry, Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 4' 22" N94° 51' 59" W83.9km (52.2 miles)
Micro-Lite Quarry (Hills Pond Lamproite), Woodson Co., Kansas, USA37° 44' 30" N95° 47' 17" W86.8km (53.9 miles)
Butler meteorite, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 17' 59" N94° 22' 0" W98.0km (60.9 miles)
Harrisonville meteorite, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 38' 59" N94° 19' 59" W100.3km (62.3 miles)
Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 5' 59" N94° 34' 42" W103.3km (64.2 miles)
McClain quarry, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 0' 41" N94° 29' 16" W103.4km (64.3 miles)
Truman Sports Complex, Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 3' 0" N94° 28' 56" W106.3km (66.1 miles)
Avon, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 49' 49" N94° 18' 56" W107.3km (66.6 miles)
Pleasant Hill, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 47' 15" N94° 16' 9" W109.5km (68.0 miles)
Zeandale Quarry, Manhattan, Riley Co., Kansas, USA39° 8' 7" N96° 24' 54" W109.8km (68.2 miles)
Platte City, Platte Co., Missouri, USA39° 22' 12" N94° 46' 56" W115.3km (71.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Williamsburg Elementary SchoolSchool38° 28' 46" N95° 27' 57" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Williamsburg Post OfficePost office38° 28' 44" N95° 28' 3" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Williamsburg / Homewood Township Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 28' 42" N95° 28' 1" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Williamsburg City HallBuilding(s)38° 28' 42" N95° 28' 5" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Williamsburg Community LibraryLibrary38° 28' 41" N95° 27' 54" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Williamsburg Wastewater Treatment Plant Lagoon 2Sewage treatment plant38° 29' 25" N95° 28' 35" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Mill CreekStream38° 28' 55" N95° 29' 25" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Mount Hope CemeteryCemetery38° 28' 35" N95° 26' 24" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
SilkvillePopulated place38° 27' 0" N95° 29' 20" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
East Branch Tequa CreekStream38° 29' 13" N95° 31' 6" W4.6km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Kansas, USAState
Franklin Co., Kansas, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 21, 2019 20:18:50
Go to top of page