SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Scott County, Kentucky, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Scott, Comte de Scott, Comté de Scott, Condado de Scott, Condado han Scott, Contea di Scott, Hrabstwo Scott, Okrug Skot, Quan Scott, Quận Scott, Scott, Scott Kun, Scott Kūn, Scott konderria, Scott megye, Skot, Skot srjan, Skott, shhrstan askat kntaky, si ke te xian, skata ka'unti, sukotto jun, Округ Скот, Скот, Скотт, Սկոտ շրջան, سکاٹ کاؤنٹی، کینٹکی, شهرستان اسکات، کنتاکی, مقاطعة سكوت, স্কট কাউন্টি, スコット郡, 斯科特縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Scott Co., Kentucky, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Georgetown32,356 (2017)
Stamping Ground730 (2017)
Sadieville332 (2017)
Cranetownnot available
Biddlenot available
Boydtownnot available
Zion Hillnot available
Davisnot available
Delaplainnot available
Double Culvertnot available
Elevation:290m
Population:47,173 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 8, 2019 05:20:26
Go to top of page