Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Maryland, United States


Alternative Names:MD, Ma-li-lan, Marialand, Marianland, Marieland, Mariland, Marilando, Mary-Land, Maryaland, Marylan, Maryland, Maryland Shitati, Maryland suyu, Marylân, Md., Meelin Hahoodzo, Mehrilehnd, Mehrilend, Melelana, Meriland, Merilandas, Merilands, Merilann, Merilant, Merilend, Merilenda, Merriland, Mâ-lî-làn, Méelin Hahoodzo, Mérílạnd, Mērilenda, Old Line State, Shtat Mehrylend, State of Maryland, Terra Mariae, Tir Maria, ma li lan zhou, mairilainda, maryland, melillaendeu ju, merilainda, merilamda, merilantu, merilendi, merilyand, merilyanda, merirando zhou, mrylnd, mrylnd ayalty, myryland, mێrylەnd, Μέριλαντ, Мериленд, Меріленд, Мэриленд, Мэрилэнд, Штат Мэрыленд, Մերիլենդ, מארילאנד, מרילנד, مئریلأند, ماريلاند, مریلند, مریلند ایالتی, میرِلَنڈ, میری لینڈ, مێریلەند, ܡܐܪܝܠܐܢܕ, मेरिलैण्ड, मेरिल्यान्ड, मेरिल्यान्द, मेरीलँड, मेरील्यान्ड, मैरिलैण्ड, মেরিল্যান্ড, ਮੈਰੀਲੈਂਡ, மேரிலாந்து, మేరీల్యాండ్, ಮೇರಿಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, മെരിലാൻ‌ഡ്, รัฐแมริแลนด์, མ་རིས་ལེན་ཌ།, မေရီလန်းပြည်နယ်, მერილენდი, ሜሪላንድ, メリーランド州, 馬利蘭州, 马里兰州, 메릴랜드 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Baltimore621,849 (2018)
Columbia99,615 (2011)
Germantown86,395 (2011)
Silver Spring71,452 (2011)
Frederick69,479 (2017)
Waldorf67,752 (2011)
Glen Burnie67,639 (2011)
Gaithersburg67,456 (2018)
Rockville66,980 (2017)
Ellicott City65,834 (2011)
Elevation:42m
Population:5,624,246 (2011)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 16:10:03
Go to top of page