Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Washington County, Maryland, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Washington, Comte de Washington, Comté de Washington, Condado de Washington, Condado han Washington, Contea di Washington, Hrabstwo Washington, Konteth Washington, Okrug Vashington, Vashington, Vasington srjan, Washington, Washington Kun, Washington Kūn, Washington konderria, Washington megye, Washingtoni maakond, hua sheng dun xian, raasintana ka'unti, shhrstan washyngtn mrylnd, washinton jun, Вашингтон, Округ Вашингтон, Վաշինգտոն շրջան, شهرستان واشینگتن، مریلند, مقاطعة واشنطن, واشنگٹن کاؤنٹی، میری لینڈ, ৱাশিংটন কাউন্টি, ワシントン郡, 華盛頓縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Washington Co., Maryland, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Hagerstown40,432 (2017)
Halfway10,701 (2011)
Robinwood6,918 (2017)
Fountainhead-Orchard Hills5,666 (2011)
Boonsboro3,455 (2017)
Maugansville3,071 (2011)
Smithsburg2,998 (2017)
Saint James2,953 (2011)
Paramount-Long Meadow2,571 (2011)
Wilson-Conococheague2,282 (2011)
Elevation:134m
Population:147,430 (2011)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:58:43
Go to top of page