LIVE REPORT! Denver Mineral Shows 2019 - last updated 1 hour ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Adrian, Township of Deer Creek, Bates County, Missouri, United States


Alternative Names:Adrian, Адриан
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Bates Co., Missouri, USA
Region:Township of Deer Creek, Bates County, Missouri, United States
Latitude:38° 23' 51" N
Longitude:94° 21' 5" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.39752,-94.35162
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:263m
Population:1,622 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Butler meteorite, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 17' 59" N94° 22' 0" W10.9km (6.8 miles)
Harrisonville meteorite, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 38' 59" N94° 19' 59" W28.1km (17.5 miles)
Jumbo Mine, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 8' 24" N94° 41' 2" W40.8km (25.3 miles)
Panther Creek, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 5' 6" N94° 5' 42" W41.3km (25.7 miles)
Pleasant Hill, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 47' 15" N94° 16' 9" W43.9km (27.3 miles)
Holden, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 42' 51" N93° 59' 28" W47.1km (29.3 miles)
Prescott, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 3' 47" N94° 41' 33" W47.6km (29.6 miles)
Avon, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 49' 49" N94° 18' 56" W48.2km (30.0 miles)
Mound City quarry, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 6' 8" N94° 48' 52" W52.1km (32.4 miles)
Nevada, Vernon Co., Missouri, USA37° 50' 21" N94° 21' 16" W62.1km (38.6 miles)
McClain quarry, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 0' 41" N94° 29' 16" W69.3km (43.1 miles)
Tightwad, Henry Co., Missouri, USA38° 18' 34" N93° 32' 47" W70.9km (44.0 miles)
Truman Sports Complex, Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 3' 0" N94° 28' 56" W73.5km (45.6 miles)
Crystal (Harmon) deposit, St. Clair Co., Missouri, USA37° 59' 19" N93° 40' 18" W74.8km (46.5 miles)
Ottawa meteorite, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 0" N95° 13' 0" W78.6km (48.8 miles)
Railroad Quarry, Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 59" N95° 14' 30" W78.7km (48.9 miles)
Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 50" N95° 14' 30" W78.7km (48.9 miles)
Garnett meteorite, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 0" N95° 15' 0" W79.7km (49.5 miles)
Knob Noster, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 46' 0" N93° 33' 30" W80.2km (49.9 miles)
Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 5' 59" N94° 34' 42" W80.5km (50.0 miles)
Ross Quarry (Bert Ross Quarry), Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 35' 45" N95° 14' 49" W81.0km (50.3 miles)
Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 56" N95° 16' 7" W83.4km (51.8 miles)
Fogle Quarry, Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 39' 7" N95° 15' 22" W83.6km (52.0 miles)
Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 3' 35" N94° 53' 0" W86.9km (54.0 miles)
Lone Star Cement Quarry, Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 4' 22" N94° 51' 59" W87.4km (54.3 miles)
Lincoln, Benton Co., Missouri, USA38° 23' 26" N93° 20' 4" W88.6km (55.1 miles)
Ionia, Pettis Co., Missouri, USA38° 30' 15" N93° 19' 26" W90.3km (56.1 miles)
Weaubleau, Hickory Co., Missouri, USA37° 53' 26" N93° 32' 30" W90.5km (56.2 miles)
Warsaw quarry, Benton Co., Missouri, USA38° 10' 59" N93° 20' 6" W91.9km (57.1 miles)
Lexington, Lafayette Co., Missouri, USA39° 11' 5" N93° 52' 47" W96.6km (60.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Adrian Post OfficePost office38° 23' 50" N94° 21' 5" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Adrian Rural Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 23' 53" N94° 21' 7" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Adrian City Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 23' 53" N94° 21' 7" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Adrian Elementary SchoolSchool38° 23' 57" N94° 20' 54" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Adrian Senior High SchoolSchool38° 23' 57" N94° 20' 47" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Adrian City LakeReservoir(s)38° 23' 30" N94° 20' 12" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Adrian Reservoir DamDam38° 23' 30" N94° 20' 12" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Adrian ReservoirReservoir(s)38° 23' 19" N94° 20' 10" W1.7km (1.0 miles)
Victory School (historical)School38° 22' 46" N94° 20' 39" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Hess School (historical)School38° 24' 34" N94° 22' 15" W2.2km (1.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Missouri, USAState
Bates Co., Missouri, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 15, 2019 23:18:39
Go to top of page