LIVE REPORT! Geological Society of America Annual Meeting 2019 - last updated 6 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Butler, Township of Mount Pleasant, Bates County, Missouri, United States


Alternative Names:BUM, Batlehr, Batler, Butler, Butlur, bwtlr, Батлер, Батлэр, Бътлър, بوتلر, بٹلر، مسوری
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Bates Co., Missouri, USA
Region:Township of Mount Pleasant, Bates County, Missouri, United States
Latitude:38° 15' 31" N
Longitude:94° 19' 49" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.25863,-94.33051
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:263m
Population:4,091 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Butler meteorite, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 17' 59" N94° 22' 0" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Panther Creek, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 5' 6" N94° 5' 42" W28.2km (17.5 miles)
Jumbo Mine, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 8' 24" N94° 41' 2" W33.6km (20.9 miles)
Prescott, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 3' 47" N94° 41' 33" W38.4km (23.9 miles)
Harrisonville meteorite, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 38' 59" N94° 19' 59" W43.5km (27.0 miles)
Mound City quarry, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 6' 8" N94° 48' 52" W45.7km (28.4 miles)
Nevada, Vernon Co., Missouri, USA37° 50' 21" N94° 21' 16" W46.7km (29.0 miles)
Holden, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 42' 51" N93° 59' 28" W58.6km (36.4 miles)
Pleasant Hill, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 47' 15" N94° 16' 9" W59.0km (36.7 miles)
Avon, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 49' 49" N94° 18' 56" W63.6km (39.5 miles)
Crystal (Harmon) deposit, St. Clair Co., Missouri, USA37° 59' 19" N93° 40' 18" W64.9km (40.4 miles)
Tightwad, Henry Co., Missouri, USA38° 18' 34" N93° 32' 47" W68.7km (42.7 miles)
Railroad Quarry, Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 59" N95° 14' 30" W79.6km (49.5 miles)
Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 50" N95° 14' 30" W79.6km (49.5 miles)
Weaubleau, Hickory Co., Missouri, USA37° 53' 26" N93° 32' 30" W80.3km (49.9 miles)
Garnett meteorite, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 0" N95° 15' 0" W80.3km (49.9 miles)
McClain quarry, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 0' 41" N94° 29' 16" W84.8km (52.7 miles)
Ottawa meteorite, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 0" N95° 13' 0" W86.0km (53.4 miles)
Warsaw quarry, Benton Co., Missouri, USA38° 10' 59" N93° 20' 6" W87.4km (54.3 miles)
Knob Noster, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 46' 0" N93° 33' 30" W87.8km (54.5 miles)
Lincoln, Benton Co., Missouri, USA38° 23' 26" N93° 20' 4" W88.1km (54.7 miles)
Ross Quarry (Bert Ross Quarry), Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 35' 45" N95° 14' 49" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Truman Sports Complex, Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 3' 0" N94° 28' 56" W89.0km (55.3 miles)
Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 56" N95° 16' 7" W90.8km (56.4 miles)
Fogle Quarry, Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 39' 7" N95° 15' 22" W91.7km (57.0 miles)
Ionia, Pettis Co., Missouri, USA38° 30' 15" N93° 19' 26" W91.9km (57.1 miles)
Ogden Prospect, Hickory Co., Missouri, USA37° 56' 13" N93° 20' 58" W93.0km (57.8 miles)
Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 5' 59" N94° 34' 42" W96.0km (59.6 miles)
Hinkle-White No.1, Hickory Co., Missouri, USA37° 58' 58" N93° 16' 48" W96.9km (60.2 miles)
Hinkle-White No.2, Hickory Co., Missouri, USA37° 58' 32" N93° 16' 41" W97.3km (60.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Butler Post OfficePost office38° 15' 30" N94° 19' 59" W0.2km (0.2 miles)
Bates County Sheriff's OfficeBuilding(s)38° 15' 24" N94° 19' 56" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Butler Police DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 15' 36" N94° 20' 7" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Butler Elementary SchoolSchool38° 15' 30" N94° 20' 26" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Butler High SchoolSchool38° 15' 4" N94° 20' 12" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Church of the NazareneChurch38° 14' 59" N94° 20' 1" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
First Assembly of God ChurchChurch38° 14' 54" N94° 19' 50" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Westgate Shopping CenterMall38° 15' 22" N94° 20' 37" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Saint Patricks ChurchChurch38° 14' 59" N94° 20' 17" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Butler Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 15' 39" N94° 20' 39" W1.2km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Missouri, USAState
Bates Co., Missouri, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 23, 2019 16:55:54
Go to top of page