Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Salem, Township of Spring Creek East, Dent County, Missouri, United States


Alternative Names:Salem, Sejlem, Салем, Сейлем, Сејлем
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Dent Co., Missouri, USA
Region:Township of Spring Creek East, Dent County, Missouri, United States
Latitude:37° 38' 44" N
Longitude:91° 32' 9" W
Lat/Long (dec):37.6456,-91.53598
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:361m
Population:4,992 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Salem, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 38' 23" N91° 32' 4" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Ferguson Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 38' 55" N91° 32' 51" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Ferguson Mine, Salem, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 38' 55" N91° 32' 51" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Simmons Mountain Mine, Spring Creek Township, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 38' 16" N91° 33' 7" W1.7km (1.0 miles)
Hayes Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 37' 55" N91° 30' 4" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
Spring Creek Township, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 39' 4" N91° 35' 9" W4.4km (2.8 miles)
Pomeroy Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 39' 45" N91° 35' 10" W4.8km (3.0 miles)
Jamison Mine, Franklin Township, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 35' 38" N91° 33' 8" W5.9km (3.7 miles)
Lenox Mine (Lennox Mine), Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 38' 53" N91° 36' 45" W6.8km (4.2 miles)
Flat Rock mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 37' 25" N91° 37' 29" W8.2km (5.1 miles)
Norris Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 39' 36" N91° 25' 55" W9.3km (5.8 miles)
Plank Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 42' 53" N91° 36' 11" W9.7km (6.0 miles)
Clark Mine (Taylor), Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 39' 33" N91° 39' 10" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Clark Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 39' 33" N91° 39' 10" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Causey Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 37' 20" N91° 39' 10" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Franklin Township, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 32' 57" N91° 31' 1" W10.8km (6.7 miles)
Williams Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 45' 20" N91° 35' 28" W13.2km (8.2 miles)
Hawkins mine (Condray Mine), Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 46' 13" N91° 33' 27" W14.0km (8.7 miles)
Hawkins Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 46' 13" N91° 33' 27" W14.0km (8.7 miles)
Arnold Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 46' 30" N91° 28' 32" W15.3km (9.5 miles)
Hutchins Creek Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 38' 30" N91° 21' 18" W15.9km (9.9 miles)
Fitzwater Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 41' 51" N91° 21' 51" W16.2km (10.0 miles)
Burns Mine, Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 47' 48" N91° 34' 28" W17.1km (10.6 miles)
Watkins Mine, Dent Co., Missouri, USA37° 46' 24" N91° 38' 43" W17.2km (10.7 miles)
Lamb Mine, Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 48' 6" N91° 33' 23" W17.4km (10.8 miles)
Clinton Mine, Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 48' 19" N91° 33' 48" W17.9km (11.1 miles)
Brady Mine, Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 48' 19" N91° 34' 49" W18.2km (11.3 miles)
Smith bank, Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 48' 21" N91° 34' 48" W18.3km (11.3 miles)
Smith Mine (Smith Mines No.1), Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 48' 24" N91° 34' 42" W18.3km (11.4 miles)
African Mine, Phelps Co., Missouri, USA37° 49' 18" N91° 34' 19" W19.8km (12.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 19.8 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 19.8 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Dent County Sheriff's OfficeBuilding(s)37° 38' 44" N91° 32' 8" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Lynch SchoolSchool37° 38' 38" N91° 32' 12" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Salem Police DepartmentBuilding(s)37° 38' 46" N91° 32' 17" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Dent County Fire Protection DistrictBuilding(s)37° 38' 33" N91° 32' 5" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Orchard MineMine(s)37° 38' 27" N91° 32' 7" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Middle SchoolSchool37° 39' 1" N91° 32' 0" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Dent County Fairground37° 38' 18" N91° 32' 32" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Crossroads Shopping CenterMall37° 38' 10" N91° 32' 9" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Mark Twain National Forest Salem Ranger DistrictBuilding(s)37° 38' 0" N91° 32' 9" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
KMMC-FM (Salem)Tower37° 38' 0" N91° 32' 5" W1.4km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Missouri, USAState
Dent Co., Missouri, USACounty
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 19, 2019 13:42:03
Go to top of page