Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Guilford County, North Carolina, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Guilford, Comte de Guilford, Comté de Guilford, Condado de Guilford, Condado han Guilford, Contea di Guilford, Gilford, Guilford, Guilford Kun, Guilford Kūn, Guilford konderria, Guilford megye, Guilfordi maakond, Hrabstwo Guilford, Okrug Gilford, Quan Guilford, Quận Guilford, girufodo jun, gu'ilaphorda ka'unti, ji er fu de xian, mqatʿt ghylfwrd, shhrstan gylfrd karwlynay shmaly, Гилфорд, Округ Гилфорд, Ґілфорд, شهرستان گیلفرد، کارولینای شمالی, مقاطعة غيلفورد, گوئلفورڈ کاؤنٹی, گیلفورڈ کاؤنٹی، شمالی کیرولینا, গুইলফোর্ড কাউন্টি, ギルフォード郡, 吉爾福德縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Guilford Co., North Carolina, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Greensboro285,342 (2017)
High Point110,268 (2017)
Summerfield10,861 (2017)
Gibsonville6,773 (2017)
Oak Ridge6,671 (2017)
Stokesdale5,340 (2017)
Pleasant Garden4,715 (2017)
Forest Oaks3,890 (2017)
Jamestown3,737 (2017)
McLeansville1,021 (2017)
Elevation:243m
Population:488,406 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 1, 2020 00:35:55
Go to top of page