SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Montgomery County, North Carolina, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Montgomery, Comte de Montgomery, Comté de Montgomery, Condado de Montgomery, Condado han Montgomery, Contea di Montgomery, Hrabstwo Montgomery, Montgomeri, Montgomery, Montgomery Kun, Montgomery Kūn, Montgomery konderria, Montgomery megye, Montgomuri, Okrug Montgomeri, Quan Montgomery, Quận Montgomery, mantagomeri ka'unti, meng ge ma li xian, mongomeri jun, mqatʿt mwntghwmry, shhrstan mwntgwmry karwlynay shmaly, Монтгомери, Монтгомері, Монтгомъри, Округ Монтгомери, شهرستان مونتگومری، کارولینای شمالی, مقاطعة مونتغومري, مونٹگمری کاؤنٹی، شمالی کیرولینا, مونٹگومری کاؤنٹی، اتلا کیرولینا, মন্টগোমেরী কাউন্টি, モンゴメリー郡, 蒙哥馬利縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Montgomery Co., North Carolina, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Troy3,427 (2017)
Biscoe1,690 (2017)
Mount Gilead1,180 (2017)
Star874 (2017)
Candor838 (2017)
Pekinnot available
Woodrunnot available
Onvilnot available
Blainenot available
Eldoradonot available
Elevation:169m
Population:27,798 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 25, 2019 21:05:07
Go to top of page