Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Wilson County, North Carolina, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Wilson, Comte de Wilson, Comté de Wilson, Condado de Wilson, Condado han Wilson, Contea di Wilson, Hrabstwo Wilson, Okrug Vilson, Quan Wilson, Quận Wilson, Uilson, Uilsun, Vilson, Wilson, Wilson Kun, Wilson Kūn, Wilson konderria, Wilson megye, mqatʿt wylswn, shhrstan wylswn karwlynay shmaly, u'ilasana ka'unti, u~iruson jun, wei er xun xian, Вілсон, Округ Вилсон, Уилсон, Уилсън, شهرستان ویلسون، کارولینای شمالی, مقاطعة ويلسون, ولسن کاؤنٹی، اتلا کیرولینا, ولسن کاؤنٹی، شمالی کیرولائنا, উইলসন কাউন্টি, ウィルソン郡, 威爾遜縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Wilson Co., North Carolina, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Wilson49,643 (2017)
Elm City1,350 (2017)
Lucama1,132 (2017)
Stantonsburg788 (2017)
Black Creek767 (2017)
Saratoga408 (2017)
Sims282 (2017)
Boswellvillenot available
Woodfieldnot available
Lamms Crossroadsnot available
Elevation:33m
Population:81,234 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 27, 2019 04:12:34
Go to top of page