Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Usaiķukrogs, Bunkas pagasts, Priekules Novads, Latvia


Alternative Names:Myza Usayti, Usaiki, Usaikukrogs, Usaiķi, Usaiķukrogs
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia
Region:Bunkas pagasts, Priekules Novads, Latvia
Latitude:56° 30' 2" N
Longitude:21° 33' 7" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.50061,21.55218
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E24.1km (15.0 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E31.5km (19.6 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E34.7km (21.5 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E86.8km (53.9 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E87.9km (54.6 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E88.7km (55.1 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E90.6km (56.3 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E99.9km (62.1 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E109.8km (68.2 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E120.3km (74.8 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E125.2km (77.8 miles)
Lūžņu Ditch Sulphur Spring, Ķemeri Parish, Jūrmala Municipality, Riga Region, Latvia56° 56' 19" N23° 30' 50" E129.2km (80.3 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E139.0km (86.4 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E141.2km (87.8 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E146.5km (91.0 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E172.5km (107.2 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E205.7km (127.8 miles)
Viki borehole, Saare County, Estonia58° 21' 3" N22° 4' 47" E208.2km (129.4 miles)
Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 42' 37" N20° 27' 7" E210.7km (130.9 miles)
Kaali (Kaalijärv) meteorite crater group, Saare County, Estonia58° 22' 22" N22° 40' 9" E218.6km (135.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
BunkaPopulated place56° 30' 9" N21° 30' 4" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
JaunlejniekiFarm56° 28' 12" N21° 32' 40" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
SlūturiFarm56° 31' 54" N21° 33' 56" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
KnīveriFarm56° 28' 19" N21° 35' 1" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
CeļeniekiFarm56° 28' 0" N21° 31' 59" E3.9km (2.5 miles)
KaņepiPopulated place56° 28' 26" N21° 30' 20" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
KrotePopulated place56° 32' 31" N21° 32' 48" E4.6km (2.9 miles)
DobeļiFarm56° 28' 6" N21° 36' 17" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
ĀģēreStream56° 32' 33" N21° 34' 43" E4.9km (3.1 miles)
KalnakrogsPopulated place56° 32' 59" N21° 31' 59" E5.6km (3.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LatviaCountry
Kurzeme Region, LatviaRegion
Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, LatviaMunicipality
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Latvia, Kurzeme, Liepaja124.1.2.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 20, 2020 13:58:04
Go to top of page