Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Priekule, Priekule, Priekules Novads, Latvia


Alternative Names:Preekuln, Prekule, Prekuln, Priekule, Priyekule, Priyekuli, Приекуле
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia
Region:Priekule, Priekules Novads, Latvia
Latitude:56° 26' 48" N
Longitude:21° 35' 22" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.44679,21.58968
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:2,550 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E29.8km (18.5 miles)
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E29.9km (18.6 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E32.5km (20.2 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E82.3km (51.2 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E84.1km (52.3 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E85.4km (53.0 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E89.8km (55.8 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E94.8km (58.9 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E104.6km (65.0 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E126.1km (78.3 miles)
Kalnciems Quarry, Valgunde Parish, Jelgava Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 52' 10" N23° 33' 41" E129.4km (80.4 miles)
Lūžņu Ditch Sulphur Spring, Ķemeri Parish, Jūrmala Municipality, Riga Region, Latvia56° 56' 19" N23° 30' 50" E129.6km (80.5 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E131.1km (81.5 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E133.7km (83.1 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E135.0km (83.9 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E140.1km (87.0 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E166.1km (103.2 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E201.7km (125.3 miles)
Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 42' 37" N20° 27' 7" E205.9km (127.9 miles)
Viki borehole, Saare County, Estonia58° 21' 3" N22° 4' 47" E213.8km (132.8 miles)
Kaali (Kaalijärv) meteorite crater group, Saare County, Estonia58° 22' 22" N22° 40' 9" E223.7km (139.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Stacija PriekuleRailroad station56° 26' 36" N21° 35' 41" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
PuķulejasFarm56° 26' 10" N21° 36' 0" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
PriekuleAirport56° 25' 46" N21° 34' 42" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
DobeļiFarm56° 28' 6" N21° 36' 17" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
KnīveriFarm56° 28' 19" N21° 35' 1" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
JaunlejniekiFarm56° 28' 12" N21° 32' 40" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
CeļeniekiFarm56° 28' 0" N21° 31' 59" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
DaļģiFarm56° 26' 47" N21° 31' 0" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Stacija PaplakaRailroad station56° 26' 45" N21° 29' 44" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
KaņepiPopulated place56° 28' 26" N21° 30' 20" E6.0km (3.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LatviaCountry
Kurzeme Region, LatviaRegion
Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, LatviaMunicipality
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Latvia, Kurzeme, Liepaja124.1.2.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 03:33:01
Go to top of page