Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Latvia


Alternative Names:An Laitbhe, An Laitvia, Laeti, Lat-vi-a, Latbiya, Latfia, Latfiya, Lativa, Lativia, Lativya, Latvi, Latvia, Latvia nutome, Latviae, Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic, Latvie, Latvija, Latvijas Padomju Socialistiska Respublika, Latvijas Republika, Latvio, Latviya, Latviyaen, Latviyskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Latviyän, Latviä, Latvja, Latvujo, Letiska, Letlan, Letland, Letlandi, Letlân, Letoni, Letonia, Letonia - Latvija, Letonie, Letonii, Letonija, Letonuii, Letonya, Letonùii, Lettland, Lettonia, Lettonie, Lettonnie, Lettorszag, Lettország, Letònia, Letónia, Letônia, Lituniya, Litunya, Lotwa, Lotyssko, Lotyšsko, Lát-vi-a, Látvia, Läti, Lètonie, Orileede Latifia, Orílẹ́ède Latifia, Republic of Latvia, i-Latvia, la tuo wei ya, latabhi'a, latabhiya, lataviya, latbhiya, lateubia, latfya, lathweiy, latibiya, latvhiya, latviya, latvya, latweiy, latwya, ltbyh, ltwny, lʾtbyʾ, pra thes latweiy, ratobia, ratobia gong he guo, Łotwa, Λετονία, Λεττονία, Латви, Латвия, Латвија, Латвія, Летония, Летонија, Լատվիա, לאטביה, לטביה, לעטלאנד, لاتفيا, لاتویا, لاتڤیا, لاتۋىيە, لتونی, لٹویا, ܠܐܛܒܝܐ, लाटविया, लाट्भिया, लाट्‌विया, लातविया, लात्भिया, लात्विया, लात्व्हिया, লাতভিয়া, লাত্ভিয়া, લાત્વિયા, ଲାଟଭିଆ, லாட்வியா, లాట్వియ, ಲಾಟ್ವಿಯಾ, ലാത്വിയ, ලැට්වියාව, ประเทศลัตเวีย, ลัตเวีย, ลัทเวีย, ລຼາດເວຍ, ལཏ་བི་ཡ།, လတ်ဗီးယား, ლატვია, ላትቪያ, ឡាតវីយ៉ា, ラトビア, ラトビア共和国, 拉脫維亞, 拉脱维亚, 라트비아
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Latvia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Riga742,572 (2016)
Daugavpils111,564 (2016)
Liepāja85,132 (2018)
Jelgava61,791 (2017)
Jūrmala54,088 (2016)
Ventspils42,644 (2016)
Rēzekne38,340 (2017)
Jēkabpils27,078 (2015)
Valmiera26,963 (2017)
Ogre26,760 (2016)
Population:2,217,969 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 01:05:37
Go to top of page