Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Grobiņa, Grobiņa, Grobiņas Novads, Latvia


Alternative Names:Gerobin, Grobin, Grobina, Grobinya, Grobiņa
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Kurzeme Region, Latvia
Region:Grobiņa, Grobiņas Novads, Latvia
Latitude:56° 32' 6" N
Longitude:21° 10' 4" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.53521,21.16782
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:4,203 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E20.7km (12.9 miles)
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E33.5km (20.8 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E55.2km (34.3 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E58.5km (36.4 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E100.0km (62.1 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E101.1km (62.8 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E106.9km (66.4 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E110.0km (68.4 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E110.4km (68.6 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E111.6km (69.4 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E112.5km (69.9 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E113.1km (70.3 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E139.8km (86.8 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E158.3km (98.4 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E159.1km (98.9 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E187.1km (116.2 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E198.6km (123.4 miles)
Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 42' 37" N20° 27' 7" E207.8km (129.1 miles)
Viki borehole, Saare County, Estonia58° 21' 3" N22° 4' 47" E209.2km (130.0 miles)
Kaali (Kaalijärv) meteorite crater group, Saare County, Estonia58° 22' 22" N22° 40' 9" E223.2km (138.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
VecozoliFarm56° 31' 41" N21° 8' 43" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
ĶivitaPopulated place56° 32' 59" N21° 10' 59" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
AlandaPopulated place56° 31' 12" N21° 11' 41" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
GūžasPopulated place56° 33' 40" N21° 8' 48" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
IļģiPopulated place56° 32' 4" N21° 13' 22" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
SileniekiFarm56° 30' 31" N21° 12' 4" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
CimdeniekiPopulated place56° 31' 33" N21° 5' 50" E4.4km (2.8 miles)
BiksesPopulated place56° 32' 59" N21° 6' 0" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
PiņķiPopulated place56° 34' 27" N21° 8' 58" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
GrīzupesFarm56° 34' 21" N21° 8' 23" E4.5km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LatviaCountry
Kurzeme Region, LatviaRegion
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Latvia, Kurzeme, Liepaja124.1.2.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 18:25:02
Go to top of page