Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

South Carolina, United States


Alternative Names:Carolin-a del Sud, Carolin-a dël Sud, Carolina Huitztlampa, Carolina Huitztlāmpa, Carolina Meridiana, Carolina Meridionale, Carolina Selatan, Carolina Theas, Carolina Yiass, Carolina a Deas, Carolina de Sud, Carolina del Sud, Carolina del Sued, Carolina del Sur, Carolina del Süd, Carolina do Sud, Carolina do Sul, Carolina do Sur, Carolina du Sud, Carolina dû Sud, Caroline du Sud, Carolinn-a do Sud, Cənubi Karolina, De Carolina, Del-Karolina, Dienvidkarolina, Dienvidkarolīna, Dél-Karolina, Estado de Carolina del Sur, Etelae-Carolina, Etelä-Carolina, Gueney Karolina, Guusu Carolina, Gúúsù Carolina, Güney Karolina, Haravayin Karolina, Hego Carolina, Janubiy Karolina, Jenubiy Karolina Shitati, Jizni Karolina, Jižní Karolína, Juzhna Karolina, Juzhnaja Karolina, Juzna Karolina, Južna Karolina, Južná Karolína, Kalolaina Hema, Kantar Karolina, Karolin disid, Karolina Antsimo, Karolina Dheghow, Karolina Poludniowa, Karolina Południowa, Karolinaya Basur, Karolinaya Veroci, Karolînaya Başûr, Karôlina Antsimo, Kechyvalvel Karolina, Kechyvalvel Karoline, Khussar Karolinae, Kuilba Karolina, Louna-Carolina, Lulli-Carolina, Lõuna-Carolina, Mauling Carolina, Nam Carolina, Nam Kha-lo-loi-nap, Nleda anyanwu Karolina, Nleda anyanwu Kàròlina, Notia Karolina, Nàm Khà-lò-lòi-na̍p, Palmetto State, Peitu Karolena, Pietu Karolina, Pietų Karolina, Pivdenna Karolina, Polednowo Karolina, Połedńowo Karolina, Pėitū Karolėna, SC, Saut Carolina, Shtat Paudnjovaja Karalina, Shádiʼááhjí Kééláanah Hahoodzo, Soguruu Karolina, Sooth Carolina, Sor-Carolina, South Carolina, South Carolina suyu, State of South Carolina, Sud-Karolina, Suda Karolino, Sudal Karolina, Sudur-Karolina, Sueued-Carolina, Suid-Carolina, Suthcarolina, Suður-Karólína, Syd Carolina, Sør-Carolina, Súd-Karolina, Süüd-Carolina, Sūþcarolīna, Timog Karolina, UEuelen Karolina, Urda Karolina, Yvy Karolina, dakhani kairolina, daksina kerolina, daksina kyarolina, daksini kerola'ina, jnwb karwlyna ayalty, jnwby karwlyna, jnwby kyrwlayna, karwlayna aljnwbyh, karwlayna aljnwbyt, karwlynay jnwby, nan ka luo lai na zhou, nsayy karwlyna, qrwlyynh hdrwmyt, sa'utha kerolaina, sa'utha kerolina, sa'utha kyarola'ina, sauseukaelollaina ju, sausukaroraina zhou, ten karolaina, Üülen Karolina, Νότια Καρολίνα, Јужна Каролина, Кăнтăр Каролина, Кечывалвел Каролине, Кечӹвӓлвел Каролина, Къилба Каролина, Көньяк Каролина, Оңтүстік Каролина, Південна Кароліна, Соҕуруу Каролина, Урда Каролина, Хуссар Каролинæ, Штат Паўднёвая Караліна, Южна Каролина, Южная Каролина, Өмнә Карелайн, Հարավային Կարոլինա, דרום קאראליינע, קרוליינה הדרומית, جنوب کارولینا ایالتی, جنوبی کارولینا, جنوبی کیرولائنا, ساؤتھ کیرولائنا, كارولاينا الجنوبية, كارولاينا الجنوبيه, نسایی کارؤلینا, کارولینا ھارگە, کارولینای جنوبی, کارۆلینای باشوور, दक्षिण क्यारोलिना, दक्षिणी केरोलाइना, साउथ कॅरोलिना, साउथ केरोलैना, साउथ क्यारोलाइना, সাউথ ক্যারোলাইনা, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੈਰੋਲੀਨਾ, தென் கரொலைனா, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕೆರೊಲಿನಾ, തെക്കൻ കരൊലൈന, รัฐเซาท์แคโรไลนา, ཁ་རོ་ལི་ན་ལྷོ་ཕྱོགས།, တောင်ကယ်ရိုလိုင်းနားပြည်နယ်, სამხრეთი კაროლინა, ሳውዝ ካሮላይና, ᑳᕉᓖᓈ ᓂᒋᖅ, サウスカロライナ州, 南卡罗来纳州, 南卡羅萊納州, 사우스캐롤라이나 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Columbia133,803 (2017)
Charleston132,609 (2017)
North Charleston108,304 (2017)
Mount Pleasant81,317 (2017)
Rock Hill71,548 (2017)
Greenville64,579 (2017)
Summerville48,848 (2017)
Sumter40,816 (2017)
Goose Creek40,633 (2017)
Hilton Head Island40,512 (2017)
Elevation:92m
Population:4,229,842 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 21, 2020 17:46:18
Go to top of page