Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Durbe, Durbe, Durbes Novads, Latvia


Alternative Names:Durbe, Durben, Дурбе
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Kurzeme Region, Latvia
Region:Durbe, Durbes Novads, Latvia
Latitude:56° 35' 19" N
Longitude:21° 22' 11" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.5887,21.36978
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:454 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E12.7km (7.9 miles)
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E20.2km (12.5 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E43.7km (27.2 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E47.4km (29.5 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E100.1km (62.2 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E101.1km (62.8 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E101.6km (63.1 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E101.9km (63.3 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E105.4km (65.5 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E107.1km (66.5 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E110.4km (68.6 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E117.3km (72.9 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E146.7km (91.2 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E155.6km (96.7 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E159.5km (99.1 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E186.2km (115.7 miles)
Viki borehole, Saare County, Estonia58° 21' 3" N22° 4' 47" E200.5km (124.6 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E209.1km (129.9 miles)
Kaali (Kaalijärv) meteorite crater group, Saare County, Estonia58° 22' 22" N22° 40' 9" E213.0km (132.4 miles)
Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 42' 37" N20° 27' 7" E216.6km (134.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TrumpeStream56° 35' 42" N21° 21' 17" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
LīgutiPopulated place56° 36' 16" N21° 21' 58" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
MazvārveFarm56° 34' 41" N21° 20' 30" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
LieģiSeat of a first-order administrative division56° 34' 54" N21° 20' 2" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Durbe WestAirport56° 35' 16" N21° 19' 43" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Durbes EzersLake56° 37' 7" N21° 21' 29" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
VārvePopulated place56° 33' 16" N21° 22' 23" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
Stacija DurbeRailroad station56° 33' 32" N21° 24' 52" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
Stacija TadaiķiRailroad station56° 32' 56" N21° 21' 53" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
BirzniekiPopulated place56° 36' 0" N21° 18' 0" E4.5km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LatviaCountry
Kurzeme Region, LatviaRegion
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Latvia, Kurzeme, Liepaja124.1.2.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 03:38:15
Go to top of page