Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bunka, Bunkas pagasts, Priekules Novads, Latvia


Alternative Names:Bunka, Bunke
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia
Region:Bunkas pagasts, Priekules Novads, Latvia
Latitude:56° 30' 9" N
Longitude:21° 30' 4" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.50269,21.50123
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E24.5km (15.2 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E34.6km (21.5 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E37.8km (23.5 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E89.7km (55.7 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E91.0km (56.5 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E91.8km (57.0 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E93.6km (58.1 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E99.3km (61.7 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E109.3km (67.9 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E117.8km (73.2 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E122.9km (76.4 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E138.6km (86.1 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E143.2km (89.0 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E147.7km (91.8 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E174.1km (108.2 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E204.3km (127.0 miles)
Viki borehole, Saare County, Estonia58° 21' 3" N22° 4' 47" E208.4km (129.5 miles)
Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 42' 37" N20° 27' 7" E209.9km (130.4 miles)
Kaali (Kaalijärv) meteorite crater group, Saare County, Estonia58° 22' 22" N22° 40' 9" E219.4km (136.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
UsaiķukrogsPopulated place56° 30' 2" N21° 33' 7" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
KaņepiPopulated place56° 28' 26" N21° 30' 20" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
IzriedesPopulated place56° 31' 4" N21° 27' 22" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
LubasPopulated place56° 28' 59" N21° 26' 59" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
CeļeniekiFarm56° 28' 0" N21° 31' 59" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
JaunlejniekiFarm56° 28' 12" N21° 32' 40" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
KugrasFarm56° 32' 35" N21° 28' 11" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
SlūturiFarm56° 31' 54" N21° 33' 56" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
KrotePopulated place56° 32' 31" N21° 32' 48" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
KalnakrogsPopulated place56° 32' 59" N21° 31' 59" E5.6km (3.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LatviaCountry
Kurzeme Region, LatviaRegion
Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, LatviaMunicipality
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Latvia, Kurzeme, Liepaja124.1.2.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 24, 2020 03:42:44
Go to top of page