Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Aizpute, Aizpute, Aizputes Novads, Latvia


Alternative Names:Aispute, Aizpute, Aizputė, Ayzpute, Gazenpot, Hasenpot, Hasenpoth, Hazenpot
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia
Region:Aizpute, Aizputes Novads, Latvia
Latitude:56° 43' 15" N
Longitude:21° 36' 5" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.72108,21.60156
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:5,634 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E25.4km (15.8 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E37.4km (23.3 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E41.6km (25.9 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E85.6km (53.2 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E94.0km (58.4 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E95.2km (59.1 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E96.9km (60.2 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E107.9km (67.0 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E111.4km (69.2 miles)
Lūžņu Ditch Sulphur Spring, Ķemeri Parish, Jūrmala Municipality, Riga Region, Latvia56° 56' 19" N23° 30' 50" E118.8km (73.8 miles)
Kalnciems Quarry, Valgunde Parish, Jelgava Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 52' 10" N23° 33' 41" E120.5km (74.9 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E124.3km (77.3 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E134.3km (83.5 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E161.0km (100.0 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E163.6km (101.7 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E169.1km (105.1 miles)
Viki borehole, Saare County, Estonia58° 21' 3" N22° 4' 47" E183.5km (114.0 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E193.9km (120.5 miles)
Kaali (Kaalijärv) meteorite crater group, Saare County, Estonia58° 22' 22" N22° 40' 9" E194.4km (120.8 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E228.6km (142.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KūdraPopulated place56° 43' 46" N21° 34' 19" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
RokasbirzePopulated place56° 42' 43" N21° 34' 3" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
LazdasFarm56° 42' 56" N21° 38' 22" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
LažaStream56° 44' 45" N21° 36' 17" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
AizputeAirfield56° 41' 49" N21° 37' 45" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
PadurePopulated place56° 45' 4" N21° 34' 53" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Pleces PurvsBog(s)56° 44' 11" N21° 32' 44" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
RokaižiPopulated place56° 43' 56" N21° 39' 41" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Kalna DzirkaļiFarm56° 41' 14" N21° 38' 30" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
TebrasPopulated place56° 41' 9" N21° 38' 19" E4.5km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LatviaCountry
Kurzeme Region, LatviaRegion
Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, LatviaMunicipality
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Latvia, Kurzeme, Liepaja124.1.2.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 19, 2020 13:15:35
Go to top of page