Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Johnson County, Tennessee, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Johnson, Comte de Johnson, Comté de Johnson, Condado de Johnson, Condado han Johnson, Contea di Johnson, Dzhonson, Dzhonsun, Hrabstwo Johnson, Johnson, Johnson Comitatus, Johnson Kun, Johnson Kūn, Johnson konderria, Johnson megye, Jonson srjan, Okrug DZonson, Quan Johnson, Quận Johnson, jonson jun, jonsona ka'unti, shhrstan janswn tnsy, yue han xun xian, Джонсон, Джонсън, Округ Џонсон, Ջոնսոն շրջան, جانسن کاؤنٹی، ٹینیسی, شهرستان جانسون، تنسی, مقاطعة جونسون, জোন্সোন কাউন্টি, ジョンソン郡, 約翰遜縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Johnson Co., Tennessee, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Mountain City2,475 (2017)
Buntontownnot available
Butlernot available
Casper (historical)not available
Center Viewnot available
Cold Springnot available
Cowanstown (historical)not available
Crackers Necknot available
Crandullnot available
Damascusnot available
Elevation:833m
Population:18,244 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 28, 2020 12:08:20
Go to top of page