Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Dallas County, Texas, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Dallas, Comtat de Dallas, Comte de Dallas, Comté de Dallas, Condado de Dallas, Condado han Dallas, Contea di Dallas, County Dallas, Dalas, Dalas srjan, Dallas, Dallas Comitatus, Dallas Kun, Dallas Kūn, Dallas konderria, Dallas megye, Dallase maakond, Hrabstwo Dallas, Okrug Dalas, Quan Dallas, Quận Dallas, da la si xian, dalas kanti, dalasa ka'unti, darasu jun, mqatʿt dalas, shhrstan dalas tgzas, Далас, Даллас, Округ Далас, Դալաս շրջան, شهرستان دالاس، تگزاس, مقاطعة دالاس, ڈالاس کاؤنٹی, ڈیلاس کاؤنٹی، ٹیکساس, ডালাস কাউন্টি, ഡാളസ് കൗണ്ടി, ダラス郡, 達拉斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Dallas Co., Texas, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Dallas1,300,092 (2017)
Garland236,897 (2017)
Irving236,607 (2017)
Grand Prairie187,809 (2017)
Mesquite144,788 (2017)
Carrollton133,168 (2017)
Richardson110,815 (2017)
Rowlett60,236 (2017)
DeSoto52,486 (2017)
Cedar Hill48,507 (2017)
Elevation:134m
Population:2,368,139 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 25, 2019 04:06:51
Go to top of page