Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Santa Fe Terminal Buildings Number 1 and Number 2, Dallas County, Texas, United States


Alternative Names:Santa Fe Office Building and Warehouse Number 2, Santa Fe Terminal Buildings Number 1 and Number 2
Type:Building(s) - a structure built for permanent use, as a house, factory, etc.
Mindat.org Region:Dallas Co., Texas, USA
Region:Dallas County, Texas, United States
Latitude:32° 46' 43" N
Longitude:96° 48' 6" W
Lat/Long (dec):32.77874,-96.80167
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:130m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pinnacle Park, Dallas, Dallas Co., Texas, USA32° 45' 45" N96° 53' 49" W9.1km (5.7 miles)
Camp Wisdom Road occurrence, Dallas, Dallas Co., Texas, USA32° 39' 44" N96° 49' 22" W13.1km (8.1 miles)
Interstate highway 30 & Belt Line Road roadcut, Grand Prairie, Dallas Co., Texas, USA32° 45' 30" N96° 59' 41" W18.2km (11.3 miles)
Grand Prairie, Dallas Co., Texas, USA32° 44' 44" N96° 59' 52" W18.7km (11.6 miles)
Cedar Hill, Dallas Co., Texas, USA32° 35' 17" N96° 57' 21" W25.6km (15.9 miles)
Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW Airport), Dallas Co., Texas, USA32° 53' 48" N97° 2' 17" W25.7km (16.0 miles)
Arlington, Tarrant Co., Texas, USA32° 41' 58" N97° 7' 30" W31.5km (19.6 miles)
Midlothian, Ellis Co., Texas, USA32° 28' 55" N96° 59' 39" W37.6km (23.3 miles)
Martin Marietta Materials Cement quarry (TXI Cement quarry), Midlothian, Ellis Co., Texas, USA32° 27' 4" N97° 1' 21" W41.9km (26.0 miles)
Waxahachie, Ellis Co., Texas, USA32° 23' 11" N96° 50' 53" W43.8km (27.2 miles)
McKinney meteorite, Collin Co., Texas, USA33° 10' 59" N96° 43' 0" W45.7km (28.4 miles)
Venus meteorite, Johnson Co., Texas, USA32° 23' 58" N97° 4' 59" W49.7km (30.9 miles)
Bells meteorite, Grayson Co., Texas, USA33° 36' 0" N96° 28' 0" W96.4km (59.9 miles)
Savoy, Fannin Co., Texas, USA33° 35' 57" N96° 22' 0" W99.8km (62.0 miles)
Grand Saline, Van Zandt Co., Texas, USA32° 40' 23" N95° 42' 31" W102.9km (63.9 miles)
Grand Saline Salt Mine (Grand Saline operation; Morton Salt Mine; Jordan Saline and Kleer Mine), Grand Saline Dome, Grand Saline, Van Zandt Co., Texas, USA32° 39' 29" N95° 42' 17" W103.4km (64.3 miles)
Grand Saline Dome, Grand Saline, Van Zandt Co., Texas, USA32° 40' 0" N95° 41' 59" W103.8km (64.5 miles)
Elm Creek, Cooke Co., Texas, USA33° 38' 0" N97° 16' 0" W104.4km (64.9 miles)
Alvord, Wise Co., Texas, USA33° 21' 30" N97° 41' 41" W105.2km (65.4 miles)
Ladonia, Fannin Co., Texas, USA33° 25' 28" N95° 56' 47" W107.2km (66.6 miles)
Glen Rose, Somervell Co., Texas, USA32° 14' 0" N97° 45' 0" W107.6km (66.9 miles)
Joplin, Jack Co., Texas, USA33° 5' 36" N97° 59' 39" W116.6km (72.5 miles)
Lake Texoma, Bryan Co., Oklahoma, USA33° 49' 54" N96° 34' 15" W119.0km (73.9 miles)
Enos, Marshall Co., Oklahoma, USA33° 53' 48" N96° 45' 9" W124.3km (77.3 miles)
Axtell meteorite, McLennan Co., Texas, USA31° 39' 36" N96° 58' 18" W125.4km (77.9 miles)
Bethel, Anderson Co., Texas, USA31° 55' 12" N95° 55' 12" W126.3km (78.5 miles)
Quitman, Wood Co., Texas, USA32° 47' 45" N95° 26' 54" W126.4km (78.6 miles)
Meridian Quarry (Willis Quarry), Kingston, Marshall Co., Oklahoma, USA33° 55' 58" N96° 49' 31" W128.3km (79.7 miles)
Bethel Salt Dome, Bethel, Anderson Co., Texas, USA31° 53' 23" N95° 54' 54" W129.2km (80.3 miles)
Hainesville Salt Dome, Quitman, Wood Co., Texas, USA32° 47' 24" N95° 22' 47" W132.9km (82.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
The Adolphus-A Noble House HotelHotel32° 46' 46" N96° 48' 1" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
The West End DowntownHotel32° 46' 48" N96° 48' 10" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Aloft Dallas DowntownHotel32° 46' 36" N96° 48' 5" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Hotel AdolphusHotel32° 46' 48" N96° 47' 59" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Hampton Inn Dallas - Downtown/West EndHotel32° 46' 49" N96° 48' 11" W0.2km (0.2 miles)
Crowne Plaza Dallas DowntownHotel32° 46' 50" N96° 48' 10" W0.2km (0.2 miles)
The Magnolia HotelHotel32° 46' 47" N96° 47' 57" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Homewood Dallas Downtown. TxHotel32° 46' 51" N96° 48' 10" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Homewood Suites By Hilton? Dallas Downtown. TxHotel32° 46' 51" N96° 48' 10" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Homewood Suites By Hilton Dallas DowntownHotel32° 46' 51" N96° 48' 10" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Texas, USAState
Dallas Co., Texas, USACounty
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 16:06:39
Go to top of page