Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Texas, United States


Alternative Names:Akalii Bikeyah, Akałii Bikéyah, Estado de Texas, Estado de la Estrella Solitaria, Kekeka, Lone Star State, Shtat Tehkhas, State of Texas, TX, Tehas, Tejas, Tekhas, Teksas, Teksas Shitati, Teksasa, Teksasas, Teksaso, Teksasos, Tet-khiet-sat-su, Tet-khiet-sat-sṳ̂, Texas, Texas shtati, Texas suyu, Texia, Tohaanoehoeva, Toháanoéhoëva, Tèxas, Téksas Shitati, de ke sa si zhou, de sa si zhou, rath theksas, taikasasa, tegsaseu ju, tekcas, tekisasu zhou, teksas, teksasa, teksys, tgzas, tgzas ayalty, tksas, tqss, tygzas, tʻqsʼs, Τέξας, Теексәс, Тексас, Техас, Тєѯасъ, Штат Тэхас, Տեխաս, טעקסאס, טקסס, تئگزاس, تكساس, تگزاس, تگزاس ایالتی, تێکساس, ٹیکساس, टेक्सस, टेक्सास, टेक्सास्, तेक्सास, টেক্সাস, ਟੈਕਸਸ, டெக்சஸ், టెక్సస్, ಟೆಕ್ಸಸ್, ടെക്സസ്, รัฐเทกซัส, ཋེག་ཟ་སི།, တက္ကဆပ်ပြည်နယ်, ტეხასი, ቴክሳስ, ᑖᒃᓵᔅ, テキサス州, 德克萨斯州, 德克薩斯州, 德薩斯州, 텍사스 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Houston2,296,224 (2017)
San Antonio1,469,845 (2017)
Dallas1,300,092 (2017)
Austin931,830 (2017)
Fort Worth833,319 (2017)
El Paso681,124 (2017)
Arlington388,125 (2017)
Corpus Christi324,074 (2017)
Plano283,558 (2017)
Laredo255,473 (2017)
Elevation:559m
Population:22,875,689 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 25, 2019 04:35:10
Go to top of page