SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Usman’, Lipetskaya Oblast’, Russia


Alternative Names:Usman, Usman', Usman’, Усмань
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Lipetsk Oblast, Russia
Region:Lipetskaya Oblast’, Russia
Latitude:52° 2' 47" N
Longitude:39° 43' 43" E
Lat/Long (dec):52.04662,39.7288
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:19,910 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ozerki meteorite, Stanovlyanskiy Rayon, Lipetsk Oblast, Russia52° 49' 23" N38° 14' 26" E132.8km (82.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
PrigorodkaPopulated place52° 2' 40" N39° 42' 44" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
MatrenkaStream52° 2' 11" N39° 44' 28" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Ostanovochnyy Punkt PodstantsiyaRailroad stop52° 2' 40" N39° 42' 9" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Peskovatka-Kazach’yaPopulated place52° 1' 38" N39° 42' 47" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Stantsiya Usman’Railroad station52° 4' 9" N39° 43' 4" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Bol’shaya PeskovatkaPopulated place52° 1' 22" N39° 42' 3" E3.3km (2.0 miles)
NovouglyankaPopulated place52° 1' 3" N39° 44' 42" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
TernovkaPopulated place52° 4' 12" N39° 46' 4" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
BochinovkaPopulated place52° 4' 43" N39° 45' 33" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
Peskovatka-BoyarskayaPopulated place52° 0' 19" N39° 43' 4" E4.7km (2.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
RussiaCountry
Central Economic Region, RussiaRegion
Lipetsk Oblast, RussiaOblast
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.39.1062.1062.0.0
Russia, Lipetsk188.39.0.0.0.0
Russia, Lipetsk, Usmanskiy rayon188.39.1062.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 15, 2019 09:42:47
Go to top of page