SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Westmoreland, Comte de Westmoreland, Comté de Westmoreland, Condado de Westmoreland, Condado han Westmoreland, Contea di Westmoreland, Hrabstwo Westmoreland, Kantono Westmoreland, Okrug Vestmorland, Quan Westmoreland, Quận Westmoreland, Swydd Westmoreland, Uehstmorlend, Vestmorlend, Westmoreland, Westmoreland Kun, Westmoreland Kūn, Westmoreland konderria, Westmoreland megye, Westmorelandi maakond, Westmorelandin piirikunta, raestamoralyanda ka'unti, shhrstan wstmwrlnd wyrjynya, u~esutomoarando jun, vesmorlend kaunti, wei si te mo lan xian, Вестморленд, Округ Вестморланд, Уэстморленд, شهرستان وستمورلند، ویرجینیا, مقاطعة ويستمورلاند, ویسٹمورلینڈ کاؤنٹی, ویسٹمورلینڈ کاؤنٹی، ورجینیا, ৱেস্টমোরল্যান্ড কাউন্টি, ვესმორლენდ ქაუნთი, ウェストモアランド郡, 威斯特摩兰县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Westmoreland Co., Virginia, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Colonial Beach3,580 (2017)
Montross389 (2017)
Machodocnot available
Acornnot available
Baynesvillenot available
Baysidenot available
Bryant Townnot available
Bull Necknot available
Zacatanot available
Chiltonsnot available
Elevation:45m
Population:17,454 (2010)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 19, 2019 11:32:40
Go to top of page