SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

West Virginia, United States


Alternative Names:Albugang Virginia, Anac Virdzhini, Arevmtyan Virjinia, Argaa Vird'inija, Baruun Virdzhini, Baruun Virzhini, Bati Virginia, Batys Virginija, Batı Virginia, Dytiki Virtzinia, Eʼeʼaahjí Bijiniyah Hahoodzo, G'arbiy Virjiniya, Gorllewin Virginia, Guenbatisi Virginiya, Günbatısı Virginiya, Gʻarbiy Virjiniya, Iwoorun Firginia, Kanlurang Virginia, Kasvel Virginij, Kuarahyrese Virginia, Kuarahyresẽ Virginia, Laeaene-Virginia, Laensi-Virginia, Länsi-Virginia, Lääne-Virginia, Malkhbuzera Virgini, Mendebaldeko Virginia, Mountain State, Nyguylaen Virdzhini, Nyugat-Virginia, Oarje-Virginia, Okcidenta Virginio, Qərbi Virciniya, Rietumvirdzinija, Rietumvirdžīnija, Shtat Zakhodnjaja Virginija, Si Virginia, State of West Virginia, Sî Virginia, Tay Virginia, Tây Virginia, Vadyvel Virgini, Vakaru Virdzineje, Vakaru Virdzinija, Vakarū Virdžinėjė, Vakarų Virdžinija, Vest-Virginia, Vestur-Virginia, Vestur-Virginía, Vijini de Lwes, Vijini de Lwès, Virchinia Occidental, Virginia Barat, Virginia Occidental, Virginia Occidentala, Virginia Occidentale, Virginia Occidentalis, Virginia Ocidental, Virginia Ossidental, Virginia Otzidentale, Virginia Thiar, Virginia Tlapcopa, Virginia Tlāpcopa, Virginia Tutrimt, Virginia Uccidintali, Virginia an Iar, Virginia de Vest, Virginia de lOest, Virginia del West, Virginia du Ponant, Virginie-Occidentale, Virginnia Occidenta, Virginnia Oççidentâ, Virgìnia Otzidentale, Virgínia Occidentala, Virgínia Ocidental, Virgínia de lOest, Virjinyaya Rojava, Virxinia Occidental, Vyrjynia West, Vîrjînyaya Rojava, WV, Wast Virginie, Wes-Virginie, Wes-Virginië, Wescht Wirschini, West Virginia, West Virginia suyu, West-Firginia, West-Virginia, Westal Virginia, Westvirginia, Wilikinia Komohana, Wirginia Zachodnia, Yn Virjeeney Heear, Zachodno Wirginijo, Zachodńo Wirgińijo, Zahodna Virginija, Zakhidna Virdzhinija, Zapadna Virdzhinija, Zapadna Virdzinija, Zapadna Virginia, Zapadnaja Virginija, Zapadni Virginie, Západná Virgínia, Západní Virginie, dasavleti virjinia, fyrjynya alghrbyh, fyrjynya alghrbyt, ghrb wyrjynya ayalty, ghrby wyrjynya, merku varjiniya, mghrby wrjynya, oyesta bharjiniya, pachami varajini'a, pascima bharjiniya, pascima varjiniya, rath west wexrcineiy, u~esutobajinia zhou, vest varjiniya, vesta bharjiniya, vesta vharjiniya, vyrjynya aftwnyshyn, vyrjynyay ڕۆzhawa, weseuteubeojinia ju, wyrgynyh hmʻrbyt, wyrjynyay ghrby, xi wei ji ni ya zhou, xi wei zhen ni ya zhou, Ìwọ̀orùn Firginia, Δυτική Βιρτζίνια, Анăç Вирджини, Арҕаа Вирдьиния, Барун Виирҗин, Баруун Вирджини, Баруун Виржини, Батыс Виргиния, Вадывел Виргини, Западна Вирджиния, Западна Вирџинија, Западная Виргиния, Західна Вірджинія, Касвел Виргиний, Көнбайыш Виргиния, Көнбатыш Виргиния, Малхбузера Виргини, Ныгуылæн Вирджини, Штат Заходняя Віргінія, Արևմտյան Վիրջինիա, וועסט ווירדזשיניע, וירגיניה המערבית, غرب ویرجینیا ایالتی, غربی ویرجینیا, غەربىي ۋىرگىنىيە شىتاتى, فيرجينيا الغربية, فيرجينيا الغربيه, مغربی ورجینیا, ویرجینیای غربی, ویسٹ ورجینیا, ڤیرجینیا أفتونئشین, ڤیرجینیای ڕۆژاوا, पश्चिम भर्जिनिया, पश्चिम वर्जीनिया, वेस्ट भर्जिनिया, वेस्ट व्हर्जिनिया, वेस्त भर्जिनिया, वेस्‍ट वर्जिनिया, ওয়েস্ট ভার্জিনিয়া, পশ্চিম ভার্জিনিয়া, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਰਜਿਨੀਆ, மேற்கு வர்ஜீனியா, పశ్చిమ వర్జీనియా, ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ವರ್ಜೀನಿಯ, പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ വിർജീന്യ, รัฐเวสต์เวอร์จิเนีย, အနောက် ဗာဂျီးနီးယားပြည်နယ်, დასავლეთი ვირჯინია, ዌስት ቨርጂኒያ, ウェストバージニア州, 西維吉尼亞州, 西維珍尼亞州, 웨스트버지니아 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Charleston49,736 (2017)
Huntington48,638 (2017)
Parkersburg30,991 (2017)
Morgantown30,708 (2017)
Wheeling27,648 (2017)
Weirton Heights19,450 (2006)
Weirton19,175 (2017)
Fairmont18,733 (2017)
Martinsburg17,700 (2017)
Beckley17,056 (2017)
Elevation:705m
Population:1,817,871 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 7, 2019 03:57:19
Go to top of page