Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Alabama, United States


Alternative Names:'Alapama, A-la-pa-ma, AL, Alabama, Alabama Shitati, Alabama suyu, Alabamae, Alabamm-a, Alabamo, Alampama, Alavama, Elabeemah Hahoodzo, Heart of Dixie, Ipinle Alabama, Shtat Alabama, State of Alabama, aellabaema ju, alabama, alapama, alybamas, arabama zhou, elabama, ya la ba ma zhou, Â-lâ-pâ-mâ, Élábéemah Hahoodzo, Ìpínlẹ̀ Alabama, Αλαμπάμα, Алабамæ, Алабама, Штат Алабама, Ալաբամա, אלאבאמא, אלבמה, آلاباما, ألاباما, ئەلاباما, الاباما, ܐܠܒܐܡܐ, अलाबामा, एलबामा, আলাবামা, અલાબામા, அலபாமா, అలబామా, ಅಲಬಾಮ, അലബാമ, รัฐแอละแบมา, ཨ་ལ་པ་མ།, အလာဘားမားပြည်နယ်, ალაბამა, አላባማ, ᐋᓛᐹᒫ, ‘Alapama, アラバマ州, 亚拉巴马州, 앨라배마 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Birmingham212,461 (2017)
Montgomery200,602 (2017)
Mobile194,288 (2017)
Huntsville190,582 (2017)
Tuscaloosa98,332 (2017)
Hoover84,848 (2017)
Dothan68,567 (2017)
Auburn62,059 (2017)
Decatur55,437 (2017)
Madison46,962 (2017)
Elevation:141m
Population:4,530,315 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:47:11
Go to top of page