SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Connecticut, United States


Alternative Names:CT, Conecticut, Coneticute, Connecticut, Connecticut suyu, Connecticuta, Constitution State, Knektikt, Kanetikud, Kanédikiʼ Hahoodzo, Kaonektikioty, Khong-nai-ti-khiet-chu, Không-nái-tí-khiet-chû, Konekikuka, Konektekots, Konektikat, Konektikati, Konektikot, Konektikut, Konektikuta, Konektikutas, Konektikuto, Konektėkots, Konestikut, Konetikut, Konnektikat Shitati, Konnektikut, Konnetikut, Konnéktikat Shitati, Konèktikòt, Kónétíkùt, Shtat Kanektykut, State of Connecticut, kanaitikata, kanekatikata, kanekrrikkatt, kanektikat, kanektikata, kanetikat, kanetikata, kang nai di ke zhou, kang nie di ge, kang nie di ge zhou, kantykt ayalty, kantykyt, kntykt, konechikatto zhou, konetikeos ju, kwnytykt, kۆnێtykt, qwntyqt, rath khxn net thikhat, Κονέκτικατ, Канетикуд, Конектикат, Коннектикут, Кънектикът, Штат Канектыкут, Կոնեկտիկուտ, קאנעטיקעט, קונטיקט, كونيتيكت, کانتیکئت, کانتیکت ایالتی, کنتیکت, کنکٹیکٹ, کنیکٹیکٹ, کۆنێتیکت, ܟܘܢܝܬܝܟܬ, कनेक्टिकट, कनेक्टिकट्, कनेक्तिकत, কানেকটিকাট, কানেটিকাট, ਕਨੈਟੀਕਟ, கனெடிகட், కనెక్టికట్, ಕನೆಕ್ಟಿಕಟ್, കണെക്റ്റിക്കട്ട്, รัฐคอนเนตทิคัต, ကနနကတကတပြညနယ, ကွန်နက်တီကတ်ပြည်နယ်, კონექტიკუტი, ኮነቲከት, コネチカット州, 康乃狄克州, 康涅狄格, 康湼狄格州, 코네티컷 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Bridgeport147,629 (2017)
New Haven130,322 (2017)
Stamford128,874 (2017)
Hartford124,006 (2017)
North Stamford121,230 (2017)
Waterbury108,802 (2017)
Norwalk88,485 (2017)
Danbury84,657 (2017)
East Norwalk84,530 (2017)
New Britain72,808 (2017)
Elevation:45m
Population:3,527,249 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 19, 2019 02:57:22
Go to top of page