SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

New Haven County, Connecticut, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul New Haven, Comte de New Haven, Comté de New Haven, Condado de New Haven, Condado han New Haven, Contea di New Haven, Hrabstwo New Haven, N'ju-Gejven, N'ju-Khejven, New Haven, New Haven Kun, New Haven Kūn, New Haven konderria, New Haven megye, New Haveni maakond, Nju Khejvun, Nyu Heyven srjan, Okrug NJu Khejven, Quan New Haven, Quận New Haven, ni'u hebhena ka'unti, niu hei wen xian, nyuheibun jun, shhrstan nyw hawn kntykt, Нью-Гейвен, Нью-Хейвен, Ню Хейвън, Округ Њу Хејвен, Նյու Հեյվեն շրջան, شهرستان نیو هاون، کنتیکت, مقاطعة نيو هيفن, نیو ہیون کاؤنٹی، کنیکٹیکٹ, نیو ہیوون کاؤنٹی, নিউ হেভেন কাউন্টি, ニューヘイブン郡, 紐黑文縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:New Haven Co., Connecticut, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
New Haven130,322 (2017)
Waterbury108,802 (2017)
Meriden59,988 (2017)
Hamden59,847 (2017)
West Haven54,927 (2017)
Milford52,759 (2017)
City of Milford (balance)51,271 (2017)
Naugatuck31,538 (2017)
Cheshire29,443 (2017)
Branford29,438 (2017)
Elevation:35m
Population:862,477 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 22, 2019 00:19:32
Go to top of page