Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Iowa, United States


Alternative Names:'Iowa, Aioua, Aiova, Ajov, Ajova, Ajovae, Ajovo, Ayova, Ayowa, Hawkeye State, Haʼaʼaahji Dzigaii, Haʼaʼaahjí Dzígaii, IA, Iova, Iovao, Iowa, Iowa suyu, Lowa Shitati, Oi-ho-fa, Oi-hò-fà, Shtat Ajova, State of Iowa, a'i'ova, a'i'oya, a'iraa, ai ao hua zhou, ai ao wa zhou, ai he hua zhou, aiova, aiowa ju, aiowa zhou, aiyava, ayova, aywa, aywva, aywwa, aywwa ayalty, ayywwa, rath xixowa, Áyowạ, İowa, Αϊόβα, Айов, Айовæ, Айова, Айово, Ајова, Штат Аёва, Այովա, איווה, אייאווע, آئیووا, آيوا, آیوا, آیووا, آیووا ایالتی, آیوڤا, ئایۆوا, ايوا, ܐܝܐܘܐ, अयोवा, आयोवा, আইওয়া, আইৱা, ਆਇਓਵਾ, આયોવા, அயோவா, అయోవా, ಅಯೋವಾ, ഐയവ, รัฐไอโอวา, ཡོ་བ།, အိုင်အိုဝါပြည်နယ်, აიოვა, አዮዋ, ᐃᐅᕙ, ‘Iowa, アイオワ州, 埃奧華州, 爱荷华州, 艾奥瓦州, 아이오와 주,
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Des Moines210,330 (2017)
Cedar Rapids130,405 (2017)
Davenport102,582 (2017)
Sioux City82,821 (2017)
Iowa City74,220 (2017)
Waterloo68,460 (2017)
Ames65,060 (2017)
West Des Moines64,113 (2017)
Council Bluffs62,597 (2017)
Dubuque58,799 (2018)
Elevation:292m
Population:2,955,010 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 25, 2019 04:05:41
Go to top of page