Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Number Sixtyone, Palo Alto County, Iowa, United States


Alternative Names:Ditch Number 61, Number 61, Number Sixtyone, Prairie Creek
Type:Canal - an artificial watercourse
Mindat.org Region:Palo Alto Co., Iowa, USA
Region:Palo Alto County, Iowa, United States
Latitude:42° 58' 56" N
Longitude:94° 27' 42" W
Lat/Long (dec):42.98247,-94.46192
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:351m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Estherville meteorite, Emmet Co., Iowa, USA43° 25' 0" N94° 49' 59" W56.9km (35.3 miles)
Fort Dodge, Webster Co., Iowa, USA42° 29' 50" N94° 10' 4" W59.0km (36.7 miles)
Celotex Corporation mine, Fort Dodge, Webster Co., Iowa, USA42° 29' 1" N94° 8' 6" W61.5km (38.2 miles)
U. S. Gypsum mine, Fort Dodge, Webster Co., Iowa, USA42° 28' 37" N94° 7' 23" W62.6km (38.9 miles)
Georgia Pacific Corporation mine, Fort Dodge, Webster Co., Iowa, USA42° 28' 37" N94° 7' 22" W62.6km (38.9 miles)
National Gypsum mine, Fort Dodge, Webster Co., Iowa, USA42° 27' 6" N94° 7' 45" W64.9km (40.4 miles)
Forest City meteorite, Winnebago Co., Iowa, USA43° 15' 0" N93° 40' 0" W71.0km (44.1 miles)
Faribault County Pits (Faribault County Clay Deposit No. 1), Faribault Co., Minnesota, USA43° 38' 16" N94° 13' 4" W75.5km (46.9 miles)
Faribault County Pits (Faribault County Clay Deposit No. 2), Faribault Co., Minnesota, USA43° 45' 6" N94° 10' 46" W88.5km (55.0 miles)
Stratford, Hamilton Co., Iowa, USA42° 16' 16" N93° 55' 37" W90.3km (56.1 miles)
Cherokee, Cherokee Co., Iowa, USA42° 44' 58" N95° 33' 5" W92.5km (57.4 miles)
Mason City clay pits, Cerro Gordo Co., Iowa, USA43° 8' 41" N93° 13' 59" W101.4km (63.0 miles)
Sheffield, Franklin Co., Iowa, USA42° 53' 39" N93° 12' 42" W102.2km (63.5 miles)
Chapin, Franklin Co., Iowa, USA42° 50' 0" N93° 13' 19" W102.3km (63.5 miles)
Ellsworth, Hamilton Co., Iowa, USA42° 18' 46" N93° 34' 43" W103.7km (64.4 miles)
Randall, Hamilton Co., Iowa, USA42° 14' 13" N93° 36' 11" W108.6km (67.5 miles)
Cottonwood County Clay Deposit, Cottonwood Co., Minnesota, USA43° 54' 9" N95° 3' 11" W112.8km (70.1 miles)
Freeborn County Marl Bed Occurrence, Freeborn Co., Minnesota, USA43° 38' 42" N93° 20' 20" W116.9km (72.6 miles)
Correctionville, Woodbury Co., Iowa, USA42° 28' 29" N95° 47' 8" W121.9km (75.7 miles)
Fairbanks Quarry, Dodge Co., Minnesota, USA44° 2' 56" N94° 0' 12" W124.1km (77.1 miles)
Ames area, Story Co., Iowa, USA42° 1' 50" N93° 37' 54" W125.7km (78.1 miles)
Eldora, Hardin Co., Iowa, USA42° 22' 4" N93° 6' 20" W130.2km (80.9 miles)
Steamboat Rock area, Hardin Co., Iowa, USA42° 24' 26" N93° 3' 57" W130.7km (81.2 miles)
Blue Earth County Clay Deposit No. 2, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, USA44° 9' 11" N94° 0' 56" W135.0km (83.9 miles)
Blue Earth County Sand Bed Occurrence, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, USA44° 9' 59" N94° 4' 36" W135.2km (84.0 miles)
Lundin 8th Ave Quarry, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, USA44° 10' 55" N94° 0' 23" W138.3km (85.9 miles)
Ulland Quarry & Mill (Ulland Brothers Inc), Mower Co., Minnesota, USA43° 36' 24" N92° 58' 31" W138.8km (86.3 miles)
Blue Earth County Clay Deposit No. 1, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, USA44° 11' 15" N93° 59' 27" W139.2km (86.5 miles)
Mankato Stone Center (Coughlin Quarry), Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, USA44° 11' 39" N93° 57' 55" W140.5km (87.3 miles)
Lundin Quarry, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, USA44° 12' 20" N94° 0' 29" W140.8km (87.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
West Bend Care CenterHospital42° 57' 58" N94° 26' 54" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Park View Inn And SuitesHotel42° 57' 56" N94° 26' 41" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Grotto of the Redemption42° 57' 53" N94° 26' 40" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Grotto of the Redemption CampgroundCamp(s)42° 57' 50" N94° 26' 46" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Saint Peter and Pauls ChurchChurch42° 57' 47" N94° 26' 45" W2.5km (1.5 miles)
Saint Peter and Paul SchoolSchool42° 57' 44" N94° 26' 44" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
West Bend CemeteryCemetery42° 57' 33" N94° 27' 17" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Palo Alto Community Ambulance West BendBuilding(s)42° 57' 37" N94° 26' 49" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
West Bend Historical Society MuseumMuseum42° 57' 35" N94° 26' 46" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
West Bend Elevator Company Elevator42° 57' 34" N94° 26' 39" W2.9km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Iowa, USAState
Palo Alto Co., Iowa, USACounty
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:52:54
Go to top of page