Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Illinois, United States


Alternative Names:'Ilinoe, Elenuojos, Estado de Illinois, IL, Ilinoi, Ilinois, Ilinoisa, Ilinoj, Ilinojs, Ilinojso, Ilinojus, Ilinoys, Ilinwa, Ilinóis, Illinoesia, Illinois, Illinois suyu, Illinoj, Illinojs, Illinoyiz Shitati, Illinoys, Prairie State, Shtat Ilinojs, State of Illinois, To Nitsaa Nilibaah Hahoodzo, Tó Nitsaa Nílį́bąąh Hahoodzo, Yi-li-no, Yî-li-nò, alynwy, aylynwy, aylynwy ayalty, aylynwyz, ileno'is, ilina'e, ilinaya, ilinayasa, ilino'i, ilinoisi, ilinoy, ilinoya, illinayis, illineayi, illinoi ju, irinoi zhou, rath xillinxys, yi li nuo yi zhou, yi li nuo zhou, yylynwy, Ėlėnuojos, İllinois, İllinoys, Ιλινόι, Іллінойс, Илиноис, Илиной, Илинойс, Иллиной, Иллинойс, Штат Ілінойс, Իլինոյս, אילינוי, إلينوي, ئیلینوی, ئیلینۆی, الینوائے, الینوۓ, ايلينوى, ایلینوی, ایلینوی ایالتی, ایلینویز, ܐܠܝܢܘܝ, इलिनॉय, इलिनोइ, इलेनॉइस्, ইলিনয়, ইলিনয়স, ਇਲੀਨਾਏ, இலினொய், ఇల్లినాయిస్, ഇല്ലിനോയി, รัฐอิลลินอยส์, အီလီနွိုင်းပြည်နယ်, ილინოისი, ኢሊኖይ, ᐄᓚᓄᐃᔅ, ‘Ilinoe, イリノイ州, 伊利諾州, 伊利诺伊州, 일리노이 주,
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Chicago2,720,546 (2017)
Aurora200,661 (2017)
Rockford148,278 (2017)
Joliet147,861 (2017)
Naperville147,100 (2017)
Springfield116,565 (2017)
Peoria115,070 (2017)
North Peoria113,004 (2017)
Elgin112,111 (2017)
Waukegan88,475 (2017)
Elevation:191m
Population:12,772,888 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:38:04
Go to top of page