Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Wells County, Indiana, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Wells, Comte de Wells, Comté de Wells, Condado de Wells, Condado han Wells, Contea di Wells, Hrabstwo Wells, Okrug Vels, Owels srjan, Quan Wells, Quận Wells, Uehlls, Uels, Vells, Wells, Wells Kun, Wells Kūn, Wells konderria, Wells megye, Wellsi maakond, raelsa ka'unti, shhrstan wlz ayndyana, u~eruzu jun, vailsa ka'unti, wei er si xian, Веллс, Округ Велс, Уелс, Уэллс, Ուելս շրջան, شهرستان ولز، ایندیانا, مقاطعة ويلز, ویلز کاؤنٹی، انڈیانا, वैल्स काउंटी, ৱেল্স কাউন্টি, ウェルズ郡, 韋爾斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Wells Co., Indiana, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Bluffton10,005 (2017)
Ossian3,341 (2017)
Uniondale311 (2017)
Poneto167 (2017)
Vera Cruz81 (2017)
Five Pointsnot available
Greenvillenot available
Reiffsburgnot available
Riversidenot available
Travisvillenot available
Elevation:256m
Population:27,636 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 6, 2020 03:49:16
Go to top of page