SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Shali, Chechenskaya Respublika, Russia


Alternative Names:Chali, Gorad Shali, Mezhdurech'e, Mezhdurech'ye, Mezhdurech’ye, Meƶdurece, Meƶdureçe, Sali, Schali, Sela, Shak, Shali, Shalí, Shela, Sjali, Szali, Xali, Xalí, sha li, shaly, shaly chchnstan, Ŝali, Şela, Šali, Горад Шалі, Междуречье, Шали, Шали балһсн, Шалі, Шела, شالي, شالی، چچنستان, 沙里
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Chechnya, Russia
Region:Chechenskaya Respublika, Russia
Latitude:43° 8' 53" N
Longitude:45° 54' 6" E
Lat/Long (dec):43.14806,45.90194
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Population:25,000 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mekensk, Chechnya, Russia43° 39' 57" N45° 23' 2" E71.2km (44.2 miles)
Groznaya meteorite (Grosnaja meteorite), Mekensk, Chechnya, Russia43° 40' 0" N45° 22' 59" E71.3km (44.3 miles)
Dzhimidon Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 51' 0" N44° 10' 0" E145.0km (90.1 miles)
Kholst Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 49' 50" N44° 8' 59" E146.8km (91.2 miles)
Shadil-Khokh volcano, Kel’ volcanic area, Greater Caucasus Mountain Range, South Ossetia42° 32' 32" N44° 17' 50" E147.1km (91.4 miles)
NW slope, Shadil-Khokh volcano, Kel’ volcanic area, Greater Caucasus Mountain Range, South Ossetia42° 32' 32" N44° 17' 50" E147.1km (91.4 miles)
Arkhon Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 50' 30" N44° 6' 20" E150.0km (93.2 miles)
Mizur Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 51' 15" N44° 3' 50" E153.0km (95.1 miles)
Sadon Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 51' 34" N44° 0' 39" E157.1km (97.6 miles)
Verkhnii Zgid Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 52' 5" N44° 0' 10" E157.5km (97.9 miles)
Buron Pb-Zn deposit, Sadon ore district, North Ossetia–Alania, Russia42° 47' 44" N44° 1' 14" E158.0km (98.2 miles)
Filizchai deposit, Belokan-Avar ore district, Balakan District, Azerbaijan41° 43' 0" N46° 24' 51" E164.6km (102.3 miles)
Greater Caucasus Mountain Range, South Ossetia42° 31' 57" N43° 58' 48" E171.0km (106.2 miles)
Katekh deposit, Belokan-Avar ore district, Balakan District, Azerbaijan41° 38' 51" N46° 32' 34" E174.9km (108.7 miles)
Madneuli Mine, Bolnisi District, Kvemo Kartli, Georgia41° 28' 0" N44° 32' 59" E217.5km (135.2 miles)
Akhtala deposit, Lori Province, Armenia41° 9' 16" N44° 45' 54" E240.6km (149.5 miles)
Shamlugh deposit, Lori Province, Armenia41° 9' 47" N44° 43' 22" E241.1km (149.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mal’ch AkhkaStream43° 8' 18" N45° 55' 5" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
GermenchukPopulated place43° 11' 8" N45° 55' 15" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
BassStream43° 5' 23" N45° 53' 25" E6.5km (4.1 miles)
Shchel’-AkhkiStream43° 5' 28" N45° 52' 23" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Serzhen’-YurtPopulated place43° 7' 21" N45° 59' 8" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
BelgatoyPopulated place43° 11' 23" N45° 49' 50" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
AvturyPopulated place43° 9' 48" N46° 0' 4" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Uini-TsyIntermittent stream43° 10' 20" N46° 1' 15" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Tipish-DzhagaIntermittent stream43° 10' 18" N46° 1' 18" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Novyye AtagiPopulated place43° 8' 7" N45° 46' 23" E10.5km (6.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
RussiaCountry
Chechnya, RussiaRepublic
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.10.308.308.0.0
Russia, Chechnya, Shalinskiy rayon188.10.308.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 12:47:11
Go to top of page