SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Maine, United States


Alternative Names:Cenomannica, ME, Maine, Maine suyu, Majno, Mayn, Meane Shitati, Mehn, Meiin Hahoodzo, Mein, Meina, Meinas, Meins, Mejin, Mejn, Men, Mene, Meyn, Mien-yin, Mien-yîn, Mèn, Méané Shitati, Méíin Hahoodzo, Mêne, Mën, Pine Tree State, Shtat Mehn, State of Maine, me'ina, mein ju, mein zhou, mena, menis shtʼatʼi, meyn, mian yin, mian yin zhou, miyn ayalty, myn, myyn, rath men, wlayt myn, Μέιν, Мейин, Мейн, Мен, Мејн, Мэн, Штат Мэн, Մեն, מיין, מעין, مين, مِین ایالتی, میئن, مین, مینے, مےن, مەین, ولاية مين, ܡܝܢ, मेइन, मेन, মেইন, ਮੇਨ, மேய்ன், മെയ്ൻ, รัฐเมน, မိန်းပြည်နယ်, მენის შტატი, መይን, メイン州, 緬因州, 缅因, 缅因州, 메인 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Portland66,881 (2018)
Lewiston36,202 (2017)
Bangor32,391 (2017)
West Scarborough27,706 (2017)
South Portland25,556 (2017)
South Portland Gardens23,893 (2017)
Auburn22,871 (2017)
Biddeford21,282 (2017)
Sanford20,893 (2017)
Saco19,078 (2017)
Elevation:362m
Population:1,325,518 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 15, 2019 23:32:03
Go to top of page