Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Michigan, United States


Alternative Names:MI, Mecegans, Met-hiet-kin, Me̍t-hiet-kîn, Michigan, Michigan Shitati, Michigan suyu, Michigania, Michigao, Michigen, Michigàn, Michigão, Michiign, Mich·igan, Micigana, Miciganas, Micigano, Micigen, Miciqan, Mikikana, Mishigin Hahoodzo, Misigan, Misinkan, Miçiqan, Miĉigano, Mičigana, Mičiganas, Míchigan, Míshigin Hahoodzo, Mėčėgans, Shtat Michygan, State of Michigan, Wolverine State, mi xie gen zhou, mi zhi gen zhou, miccikan, michiganis shtʼatʼi, micigana, mishigan zhou, misigan, misigan ju, misigana, mshy gn, mshygn, myshygan, myshygan ayalty, myshyghan, myshyjan, mysygn, Μίσιγκαν, Мичиган, Мичиген, Мичиигн, Мічиган, Штат Мічыган, Միչիգան, מישיגן, مشی گن, مشیگن, ميشيجان, ميشيغان, میشیگان, میشیگان ایالتی, ܡܫܝܓܢ, मिचिगन, मिशिगन, मिसिगन, মিশিগান, ਮਿਸ਼ੀਗਨ, மிச்சிகன், మిషిగన్, മിഷിഗൺ, รัฐมิชิแกน, མི་ཅི་གྷན།, မီချီဂန်ပြည်နယ်, მიჩიგანის შტატი, ሚሺጋን, ミシガン州, 密歇根州, 密芝根州, 미시간 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Detroit677,116 (2017)
Grand Rapids195,097 (2017)
Warren134,056 (2017)
Sterling Heights132,052 (2017)
Ann Arbor117,070 (2017)
Lansing115,056 (2017)
Clinton Township99,753 (2017)
Flint98,310 (2017)
Dearborn95,171 (2017)
Livonia94,635 (2017)
Elevation:394m
Population:9,883,360 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 21, 2020 04:30:04
Go to top of page