SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Boone County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Boone, Boone Kun, Boone Kūn, Boone konderria, Boone megye, Bun, Bun srjan, Comitatul Boone, Comte de Boone, Comté de Boone, Condado de Boone, Condado han Boone, Contea di Boone, Hrabstwo Boone, Okrug Bun, Quan Boone, Quận Boone, baune ka'unti, bu en xian, bun jun, mqatʿt bwny, shhrstan bwn nbraska, Бун, Округ Бун, Բուն շրջան, بون کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, بون کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, شهرستان بون، نبراسکا, مقاطعة بوني, বৌনে কাউন্টি, ブーン郡, 布恩縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Boone Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Albion1,589 (2017)
Saint Edward705 (2011)
Cedar Rapids368 (2017)
Petersburg323 (2017)
Primrose59 (2017)
Loretto42 (2011)
Raeville22 (2011)
Akronnot available
Boonenot available
Closternot available
Elevation:553m
Population:5,505 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 04:01:17
Go to top of page