LIVE REPORT! Dallas Mineral Collector Symposium 2019 - last updated 11 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Brown County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Braun, Braun srjan, Brown, Brown Kun, Brown Kūn, Brown konderria, Brown megye, Comitatul Brown, Comte de Brown, Comté de Brown, Condado de Brown, Condado han Brown, Contea di Brown, Hrabstwo Brown, Okrug Braun, Quan Brown, Quận Brown, bra'una ka'unti, bu lang xian, buraun jun, shhrstan brawn nbraska, Браун, Округ Браун, Բրաուն շրջան, براؤن کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, براؤن کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, شهرستان براون، نبراسکا, مقاطعة براون, ব্রাউন কাউন্টি, ブラウン郡, 布朗縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Brown Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Ainsworth1,626 (2017)
Long Pine285 (2017)
Johnstown61 (2017)
Johnsons Cornernot available
Ravennot available
Sandridgenot available
Winfield (historical)not available
Koshopahnot available
Elevation:830m
Population:3,145 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 23, 2019 18:43:31
Go to top of page