SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Columbus, City of Columbus, Platte County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Kolambus, Kolumbus, OLU, klmbws nbraska, kolleombeoseu, kwlmbs nybraska, kwlmbws, Коламбус, Колумбус, كولمبوس, کلمبوس، نبراسکا, کولمبس، نیبراسکا, 콜럼버스
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Platte Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:City of Columbus, Platte County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 25' 47" N
Longitude:97° 22' 6" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.42973,-97.36838
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:441m
Population:22,797 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Columbus, Platte Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 46" N97° 22' 5" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Prague, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 18' 37" N96° 48' 30" W48.6km (30.2 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W50.4km (31.3 miles)
Touhy, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 59" N96° 49' 23" W56.3km (35.0 miles)
Stanton, Stanton Co., Nebraska, USA41° 57' 1" N97° 13' 24" W59.1km (36.7 miles)
Valparaiso, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 4' 53" N96° 49' 54" W59.3km (36.8 miles)
Garland, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 56' 41" N96° 59' 8" W62.7km (39.0 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W63.4km (39.4 miles)
Agnew, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 1" N96° 48' 53" W65.2km (40.5 miles)
Norfolk, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA42° 0' 59" N97° 24' 58" W65.4km (40.6 miles)
Battle Creek, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA41° 59' 57" N97° 35' 52" W66.2km (41.1 miles)
Wahoo, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 41" N96° 37' 16" W66.9km (41.6 miles)
West Point, Cuming Co., Nebraska, USA41° 50' 29" N96° 42' 31" W71.4km (44.4 miles)
Fremont, Dodge Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 0" N96° 29' 52" W72.6km (45.1 miles)
Beaver Crossing, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N97° 16' 54" W72.8km (45.2 miles)
Davey, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 59' 8" N96° 40' 7" W76.6km (47.6 miles)
Milford, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 28" N97° 3' 2" W77.6km (48.2 miles)
Middle Creek, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N96° 58' 10" W79.8km (49.6 miles)
Pleasant Dale, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 47' 31" N96° 55' 56" W79.8km (49.6 miles)
Salt Lake, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 27" N96° 44' 28" W85.4km (53.1 miles)
Two-Rivers Recreation area, Dodge Co., Nebraska, USA41° 13' 9" N96° 21' 6" W88.1km (54.7 miles)
Pioneers Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 26" N96° 46' 35" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 32" N96° 41' 6" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Pioneer Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 41" N96° 45' 44" W88.5km (55.0 miles)
Denton, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 44' 16" N96° 50' 40" W88.6km (55.0 miles)
Yankee Hill Brick Yard (Burnham pit), Pioneers Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 33" N96° 45' 16" W89.0km (55.3 miles)
Ashland, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 2' 20" N96° 22' 5" W94.2km (58.6 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W94.3km (58.6 miles)
Crete, Saline Co., Nebraska, USA40° 37' 30" N96° 57' 41" W95.7km (59.5 miles)
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W98.9km (61.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Husker Co-op Elevator41° 25' 47" N97° 22' 6" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Christ Lutheran Elementary SchoolSchool41° 25' 47" N97° 22' 6" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Columbus Christian Elementary SchoolSchool41° 25' 55" N97° 22' 13" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Columbus41° 25' 40" N97° 21' 51" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Clinica Santa MarianitaHospital41° 25' 49" N97° 21' 44" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Columbus Medical CenterHospital41° 25' 51" N97° 21' 44" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Platte County Historical MuseumMuseum41° 25' 57" N97° 21' 46" W0.6km (0.3 miles)
Fountain SquarePark41° 25' 47" N97° 22' 31" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Columbus Foot ClinicHospital41° 25' 46" N97° 21' 41" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Columbus Beauty CollegeSchool41° 25' 45" N97° 21' 41" W0.6km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Platte Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 04:45:10
Go to top of page