SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dakota County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Dakota, Comte de Dakota, Comté de Dakota, Condado de Dakota, Condado han Dakota, Contea di Dakota, Dakota, Dakota Kun, Dakota Kūn, Dakota konderria, Dakota maakond, Dakota megye, Dakota srjan, Hrabstwo Dakota, Okrug Dakota, Quan Dakota, Quận Dakota, da ke ta xian, dakota jun, dakota ka'unti, mqatʿt dakwta, shhrstan dakwta nbraska, Дакота, Округ Дакота, Դակոտա շրջան, شهرستان داکوتا، نبراسکا, مقاطعة داكوتا, ڈاکوٹا کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, ڈکوٹا کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, ডাকোটা কাউন্টি, ダコタ郡, 達科他縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Dakota Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
South Sioux City13,319 (2017)
Dakota City1,906 (2017)
Homer541 (2017)
Hubbard235 (2017)
Jackson217 (2017)
Freeway Homesnot available
Goodwinnot available
Lake Village Trailer Courtnot available
Millis Beachnot available
Nacoranot available
Elevation:365m
Population:21,006 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 08:43:37
Go to top of page