LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 0 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Douglas County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Douglas, Comte de Douglas, Comté de Douglas, Condado de Douglas, Condado han Douglas, Contea di Douglas, Douglas, Douglas Kun, Douglas Kūn, Douglas konderria, Douglas megye, Douglase maakond, Duglas, Duglas srjan, Hrabstwo Douglas, Okrug Daglas, Quan Douglas, Quận Douglas, dagalasa ka'unti, dagurasu jun, dao ge la si xian, mqatʿt dwghlas, shhrstan daglas nbraska, Дуглас, Дъглас, Округ Даглас, Դուգլաս շրջան, شهرستان داگلاس، نبراسکا, مقاطعة دوغلاس, ڈوگلس کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, ڈگلس کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, ডগলাস কাউন্টি, ダグラス郡, 道格拉斯县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Douglas Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Omaha443,885 (2017)
Elkhorn8,251 (2017)
Ralston5,994 (2017)
Valley2,117 (2017)
Bennington1,669 (2017)
Waterloo1,044 (2017)
Boys Town634 (2017)
King Lake280 (2011)
Venice75 (2011)
Elk Citynot available
Elevation:376m
Population:517,110 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 21:05:18
Go to top of page