SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Glenvil, Township of Glenvil, Clay County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Dogtown, Georgetown, Glenvil, Glenville
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Clay Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Township of Glenvil, Clay County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 30' 15" N
Longitude:98° 15' 11" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.50418,-98.25311
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:561m
Population:298 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ayr, Adams Co., Nebraska, USA40° 26' 15" N98° 26' 24" W17.5km (10.9 miles)
Sutton meteorite, Clay Co., Nebraska, USA40° 36' 0" N97° 52' 0" W34.3km (21.3 miles)
Oak, Nuckolls Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 13" N97° 54' 10" W42.0km (26.1 miles)
Wood River, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 14" N98° 35' 59" W45.7km (28.4 miles)
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W47.4km (29.4 miles)
Guide Rock, Webster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 29" N98° 19' 48" W48.2km (30.0 miles)
Northbranch meteorite, Jewell Co., Kansas, USA39° 59' 30" N98° 20' 30" W57.5km (35.7 miles)
Hebron meteorite, Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 0" N97° 35' 59" W66.9km (41.6 miles)
Hebron, Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA40° 9' 59" N97° 35' 9" W67.9km (42.2 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W71.2km (44.3 miles)
Kearney, Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USA40° 41' 57" N99° 4' 51" W73.2km (45.5 miles)
Franklin, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 46" N98° 57' 8" W74.7km (46.4 miles)
Bloomington, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 37" N99° 2' 18" W80.7km (50.2 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W80.8km (50.2 miles)
Beaver Crossing, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N97° 16' 54" W87.4km (54.3 miles)
Republican City, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 59" N99° 13' 12" W93.5km (58.1 miles)
Smith Center meteorite, Smith Co., Kansas, USA39° 49' 59" N99° 1' 0" W98.9km (61.4 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W98.9km (61.4 miles)
Fairbury, Jefferson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 37" N97° 10' 35" W99.7km (61.9 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W100.1km (62.2 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W101.1km (62.8 miles)
Harlan County reservoir, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 46" N99° 17' 59" W101.5km (63.0 miles)
Milford, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 28" N97° 3' 2" W105.8km (65.8 miles)
Endicott Clay Products pit, Endicott, Jefferson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 56" N97° 7' 3" W108.0km (67.1 miles)
Endicott, Jefferson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 53" N97° 5' 43" W108.9km (67.6 miles)
Cedar (Kansas) meteorite, Smith Co., Kansas, USA39° 42' 0" N98° 58' 59" W108.9km (67.7 miles)
Wilber, Saline Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 52" N96° 57' 38" W109.3km (67.9 miles)
Crete, Saline Co., Nebraska, USA40° 37' 30" N96° 57' 41" W109.9km (68.3 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W111.0km (69.0 miles)
Waconda, Mitchell Co., Kansas, USA39° 29' 57" N98° 22' 44" W112.3km (69.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Immanuel Lutheran ChurchChurch40° 30' 15" N98° 15' 11" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Glenvil Post OfficePost office40° 30' 15" N98° 15' 11" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Glenvil Volunteer Ambulance ServiceBuilding(s)40° 30' 16" N98° 15' 7" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Glenvil Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)40° 30' 16" N98° 15' 7" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Glenvil40° 30' 20" N98° 15' 6" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Theesen Federal Waterfowl Production AreaPark40° 30' 45" N98° 15' 56" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Theesen LagoonSwamp40° 30' 39" N98° 16' 28" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
Saint Pauls ChurchChurch40° 30' 36" N98° 17' 13" W2.9km (1.8 miles)
Glenvil Federal Waterfowl Production AreaPark40° 28' 30" N98° 13' 21" W4.1km (2.6 miles)
Roman L Hruska United States Meat Animal Research Center40° 32' 30" N98° 15' 3" W4.2km (2.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Clay Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 18, 2019 09:14:43
Go to top of page